Harry Lloyd

2012 Laurence Olivier Awards - Arrivals

Lloyd in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Harry Charles Salusbury Lloyd

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 November, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Scottish, as well as 1/32 French and 1/32 Jewish [Ashkenazi, Sephardi]

Harry Lloyd is an English actor. Harry’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather was author Charles Dickens.

Harry is the son of Marion Evelyn (Dickens), a children’s publisher, and Jonathan Lloyd, who heads a literary agency. Biographer and writer Lucinda Hawksley and actor and performer Gerald Dickens are his cousins.

Harry’s paternal grandfather was The Hon. Maj. Reginald Arthur Harris Lloyd.

Harry’s paternal grandmother was Maureen Salusbury (the daughter of John Thelwall Salusbury and Dorothy Sheila Fielding). Maureen was born in Lutterworth, Leicestershire, England. John was the son of William Llewellyn Salusbury and Charlotte Aspasia Wilmer. Dorothy was the daughter of Felix Fielding and Laura Jemima Sheil.

Harry’s maternal grandfather was Peter Gerald Charles Dickens, a Royal Navy captain (the son of Admiral Sir Gerald Louis Charles Dickens and Kathlen Pearl Birch). Peter was born in Fulham, London, England. Sir Gerald was a senior Royal Navy officer, and was the son of Henry Fielding Dickens and Marie-Thérèse Louise Roche. Harry’s great-great-grandfather Henry, a prominent barrister, was the son of author Charles John Huffam Dickens, and of his wife, Catherine Thomson Hogarth. Harry’s great-great-grandmother Marie-Thérèse was the daughter of Jean-Antoine Roche/Antonin/Atoin/Antonio Roche de La Beaume, who was French, and of Emilie/Emily Mary Moscheles, who was of Jewish heritage, from Bohemia, Germany, and Italy. Emilie’s parents, Harry’s great-great-great-great-grandparents, were composer and piano virtuoso, Ignaz Moscheles, and Charlotte Embden, whose family was from Hamburg.

Harry’s great-grandmother Kathleen Birch was the daughter of William James Alexander Birch and Dora Waiora Scott.

Hary’s maternal grandmother was Mary Alice Blagrove (the daughter of Rear-Admiral Henry Evelyn Charles Blagrove and Edith Gordon Lowe). Mary was born in Chesterton, Cambridgeshire, England. Rear-Admiral Henry was the son of Henry John Coore Blagrove and Alice Evelyn Boothby. Edith was Scottish, from Edinburgh, and was the daughter of William Duncan Lowe and Edith Campbell Balfour.

Sources: Some of Harry’s family history – http://www.thefreelibrary.com

Genealogy of Harry Lloyd (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Harry’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Fielding Dickens and Marie-Thérèse Louise Roche – https://www.familysearch.org

Christening record of Harry’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Marie-Thérèse Louise Roche – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.