Garbiñe Muguruza

Garbine Muguruza – 2017 Wimbledon Champions’ Dinner – Arrivals – The Guildhall, Gresham Street – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Garbiñe Muguruza Blanco

Place of Birth: Caracas, Venezuela

Date of Birth: 8 October, 1993

Ethnicity: Venezuelan (Spanish, Basque, possibly other)

Garbiñe Muguruza is a Venezuelan-Spanish professional tennis player. Her father, José Antonio Muguruza, is Spanish, from Eibar, Gipuzkoa, in Basque country. Her mother, Scarlet Blanco Reverón, is Venezuelan.

Garbiñe’s maternal grandparents were Justo Blanco and Isabel Reverón.

Source: Genealogy of Garbiñe Muguruza (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    To write Spanish (including Basque) is like writing English (including Scottish). The Basques are a unique group, not just a category of Spanish and French peoples.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.