Fabiana Rosales

Birth Name: Fabiana Andreina Rosales Guerrero

Place of Birth: Mérida, Mérida, Venezuela

Date of Birth: 22 April, 1992

Ethnicity: Venezuelan [Spanish (including Andalusian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, and Leonese), small amount of Indigenous and likely Basque]

Fabiana Rosales is a Venezuelan journalist and human rights activist. She has been Interim First Lady of Venezuela, since 23 January, 2019, though her status is disputed.

Her father, Carlos Eulalio Rosales Belandria, was a farmer, from Las Tapias, near Bailadores, Mérida. Her mother, Elcy Josefina Guerrero Zambrano, is a journalist, from Mocotíes, Mérida. Fabiana is married to the Interim President of Venezuela Juan Guaidó, with whom she has a daughter.

Fabiana’s paternal line can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, Raimundo Rosales, whose own biological father’s family name was Márquez.

Fabiana’s paternal grandfather was Pablo Rosales Rosales (the son of Macario Rosales Contreras and Ana Rosales Ceballos). Pablo was born in Bailadores, Mérida. Macario was the son of Pablo Hilario Rosales Belandria and María Angustias Contreras Montilva. Ana was the daughter of Sotero Rosales Ceballos and María Ulpiana Ceballos Ramírez.

Fabiana’s paternal grandmother was Edilia del Carmen Belandria Mora (the daughter of José Gonzalo Luis Belandria Belandria and María Natividad Mora Rosales). Edilia was born in Bailadores, Mérida. Gonzalo was the son of Teodosio Belandria Carrero and María del Carmen Belandria. Natividad was the daughter of Teodulfo Mora and Eufemia Rosales Montilva.

Fabiana’s maternal grandfather is Gilberto Guerrero Sánchez (the son of Marcial Antonio Guerrero and Paula Elisa Ramírez García, later Sánchez García). Gilberto was born in Tovar, Mérida. Marcial was the son of an unknown father and María del Carmen Guerrero. Paula was the daughter of Raimundo Abad Ramírez/Sánchez Ibarra and Rosa Inés García Molina.

Fabiana’s maternal grandmother is Ana Hilda Zambrano García (the daughter of Bernabé Zambrano Pabón and Dorotea de la Concepción Otalora, later García Otalora). Hilda was born in Tovar, Mérida. Bernabé was the son of Escolástico Zambrano Pérez and Jovita Pabón. Dorotea was the daughter of Anselmo de la Trinidad García Gómez and Carmela Otalora.

Fabiana’s maternal line can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Zoila Otalora.

Source: Genealogy of Fabiana Rosales – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.