Juan Guaidó

Birth Name: Juan Gerardo Guaidó Márquez

Place of Birth: La Guaira, Vargas, Venezuela

Date of Birth: 28 July, 1983

Ethnicity: Venezuelan [Spanish, other]

Juan Guaidó is a Venezuelan industrial engineer and politician. He has been [disputed] President of the National Assembly of Venezuela, since 5 January, 2019, and contested President of Venezuela, since 23 January, 2019. He has also been Deputy of the National Assembly of Venezuela for Vargas, from 5 January, 2016 to 5 January, 2021, and National Assembly Majority Leader, from 5 January, 2018 to 5 January, 2019.

His father, Wilmer Sixto Guaidó Vidarte, is an airline pilot. His mother, Norka Eneid del Valle Márquez Frontado, is a teacher. Juan is married to journalist Fabiana Rosales, with whom he has a daughter.

Juan’s paternal grandfather was Gustavo Guaidó (the son of Heriberto Rodríguez and Leonarda Guaidó). Gustavo was born in Caracas, and was a sergeant of the Venezuelan national guard.

Juan’s paternal grandmother was Carmen Gregoria “Graciela” Vidarte Arteaga (the daughter of Ángel Sixto Vidarte and Carmen Prisca Arteaga). A collage of her can be seen here.

Juan’s maternal grandfather, whose surname was Márquez, was a captain in the Venezuelan Navy.

Juan’s maternal grandmother was surnamed Frontado.

Source: Genealogy of Juan Guaidó (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. LorenzoSpitaleri says:

    Obviously a pardo.

  2. alexgxo says:

    Has pretty obvious African/Native ancestry.

  3. Manila says:

    Juan’s second middle name is Antonio based on his voter list.

    Fabiana’s middle name and maternal family name are Andreina and Guerrero, respectively.

    Correct Norka’s middle name to Eneid del Vall based on her voter list.

    Juan’s paternal grandfather was Gustavo Guaidó (the son of Heriberto Rodríguez and Leonarda Guaidó). Gustavo was born in Caracas.

    Graciela’s full name is Carmen Gregoria “Graciela” Vidarte Arteaga, and was the daughter of Ángel Sixto Vidarte and Carmen Prisca Arteaga.

    Genealogy of Juan Guaidó (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Juan-Guaid%C3%B3-M%C3%A1rquez-Presidente-Encargado-de-Venezuela/6000000087998698959

  4. andrew says:

    No doubt he has Spanish ancestry, but mixed with some Black African and/or Amerindian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.