Nell Tiger Free

Free in 2019, photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Nell Pickford Free

Place of Birth: Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 October, 1999

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Irish and Scottish, remote Ashkenazi Jewish

Nell Tiger Free is an English actress. She is known for her roles on the shows Servant, Game of Thrones, and Too Old to Die Young, and in the film Settlers.

Her maternal uncle is artist, designer, sculptor, and illustrator Joe Fenton, and her half-uncle is rock drummer, composer, and teacher Julian Fenton, who was a member of rock bands Kinky Machine and Mansun.

Nell’s paternal grandfather was surnamed Free.

Nell’s paternal grandmother was surnamed Stephens.

Nell’s maternal grandfather is named John Bramley-Fenton. John was born in Bury, Lancashire, England.

Nell’s maternal grandmother is Susan D. Mardon (the daughter of John Kenric La Touche Mardon and Dulcie Joan Body). Susan was born in Barnstaple, Devon, England. John was born in Nainital, Uttar Pradesh, India, to an English father, Evelyn John Mardon, and a Canadian mother, Maud Mary Rothwell, from Brantford, Ontario, who had Irish, English, and Scottish heritage. Nell’s great-grandmother Dulcie was born on Gibraltar, the daughter of Major General Kenneth Marten Body and Isabel Neumann Fell-Smith, who were from Devon. Isabel’s mother, Florence Jane Neumann, was the granddaughter of a Jewish emigrant from Danzig, Charles William Neumann. Florence’s father was born in Jamaica.

Sources: Genealogy of Nell’s maternal grandmother, Susan D. Mardon – https://www.anatomyofanenglishman.com

Nell’s maternal great-grandfather, John Kenric La Touche Mardon, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Nell’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Evelyn John Mardon and Maud Mary Rothwell – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about Nell’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Florence Jane (Neumann) Fell-Smith – https://rwsampson.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.