Laurence Fox

Fox in 2018, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Laurence Paul Fox

Place of Birth: Leeds, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 May, 1978

Ethnicity: English, 1/8th Channel Islander [Jersey], 1/16th Jewish [Ashkenazi and Sephardi], more distant Scottish and Irish

Laurence Fox is an English actor, singer, songwriter, and musician.

He is the son of Mary Elizabeth Piper and actor James Fox (William Fox). His siblings are actress and producer Lydia Fox and actor Jack Fox. His uncles are actors Edward Fox and producer Robert Fox, and his cousins are actress Emilia Fox and actor Freddie Fox.

Laurence has two children with his former wife, singer, dancer, and actress Billie Piper.

His ancestry includes English and 1/8th Channel Islander [Jersey]. One of his paternal great-great-great-grandmothers, Julia Keering/Keeling/Keesing, was a Dutch Jew, and another of his paternal great-great-great-grandmothers, Sophia Susan Levein, was of Sephardi Jewish descent. His father also has a smaller amount of Scottish and Irish ancestry.

Laurence’s paternal grandfather was Robin Fox, a theatrical agent (the son of Arthur William Fox and Hilda Louise Hanbury). Robin was born at St. George Hanover Square, London, England. Arthur was the son of Samson Fox, an industrialist, and of Mary Ann/Anne Slinger. Hilda’s sister was actress Lily Hanbury. Hilda was the daughter of Matthew Henry Allcock/Alcock and Elizabeth Davis.

Laurence’s paternal grandmother was Angela Muriel Darita Worthington, an actress and writer (the daughter of Frederick Lonsdale, a dramatist, born Lionel Frederick Leonard, and of Muriel Rose Morice). Angela was born in Thanet, Kent, England. Frederick was born in Jersey, in the Channel Islands, the son of John Henry Leonard and Susan Belford. Muriel was the daughter of Charles John Morice and Rebecca Garnett.

Sources: Genealogies of Laurence Fox – http://www.thepeerage.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Laurence’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Charles John Morice (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.