Fareed Zakaria

by madman on January 8, 2016

Time 100 Most Influential People in the World - Red Carpet Outside Arrivals

Birth Name: Fareed Rafiq Zakaria

Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Date of Birth: January 20, 1964

Ethnicity: Konkani Indian

Fareed Zakaria is an Indian-American journalist and author. He works for CNN and The Washington Post. He has hosted the show Fareed Zakaria GPS since 2008. Fareed is a Muslim.

Fareed is the son of Fatima and Rafiq Zakaria. Fatima was previously a writer and editor on the newspaper The Sunday Times. Rafiq was an Indian politician, Islamic scholar, and author.

Fareed’s father had occasionally said that he has Turkish and/or Central Asian ancestry, although Fareed always regarded these claims as untrue.

Freed is married to jewelry designer Paula Throckmorton Zakaria, with whom he has three children.

A DNA test taken by the project CNN Roots (2014) stated that Fareed’s genetic ancestry is:

*85% South Asia
*6% Caucasus
*3% Italy/Greece
*2% East Asia
*<1% Central Asia
*<1% European Jewish
*<1% Iberian Peninsula
*<1% Polynesia

Sources: http://english.aawsat.com
http://edition.cnn.com
https://blogs.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: