Veena Sud

Sud in 2012, photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Veena Cabreros-Sud

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: June 25, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Indian (father)
*Filipino (mother)

Veena Sud is a Canadian-born American television writer, director, and producer.

Her father was born in India. Her mother, whose surname is Cabreros, is from the Philippines. Veena was raised in Indian Hill, Ohio, U.S., near Cincinnati. She has a son.

Veena has stated:

Maybe it’s a generalisation but I think culturally things are changing [in the U.S.] We are becoming a little bit more aware and open to international [film and television] – like Bollywood. I’m Indian, I grew up well aware of Bollywood and Filipino cinema and international material. I think, as a diversifying country, hopefully we’ll get there.

Source: Death record of Veena’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.