Eva Longoria

Longoria in 2007, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Eva Jacqueline Longoria

Place of Birth: Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1975

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous/Mayan, small amount of African]

Eva Longoria is an American actress, director, producer, businessperson, and activist. She has starred on Desperate Housewives, and in the films Harsh Times, The Sentinel (2006), Over Her Dead Body, Lowriders, Dog Days (2018), and Tell It Like a Woman. She has directed the film Flamin’ Hot, as well as episodes of Black-ish, The Mick, and Grand Hotel.

Her parents, Ella Eva (Mireles) and Enrique Longoria, Jr., are of Mexican descent, with ancestry that traces back to Southern Mexico. Many of her family lines have lived in Texas for generations. Eva is married to Mexican businessperson Jose Antonio Bastón, with whom she has a son. She has also been credited as Eva Longoria Christopher, the surname of her first husband, actor Tyler Christopher; Eva Longoria Parker, the surname of her second husband, professional basketball player Tony Parker; and as Eva Jacqueline Bastón.

She is said to not be related to professional baseball player Evan Longoria.

Eva’s ancestry can be traced to Lorenzo Suarez De Longoria, who was born, c. 1592, in Asturias, Spain. She also has many other traceable Spanish-born ancestors from the same period.

Eva’s paternal grandfather was Enrique Longoria, Sr. (the son of Mateo Villareal Longoria and Maria Sabina/Savina Zarate Solis). Enrique was born in Texas. Mateo was the son of Ponciano Noel Longoria Villarreal and Maria Rita Ramirez Villarreal. Eva’s great-grandmother Maria Sabina was the daughter of Narciso Longoria Solis and Agueda Zarate.

Eva’s paternal grandmother is Micaela De Luna Perez (the daughter of Viviano De Luna and Juana Perez Bazan). Micaela was born in Texas. Viviano was the son of Encarnacion Concepcion De Luna and Maria Rafaela Martinez. Juana was the daughter of Ponciano Alvarez Perez and Maria Antonia Gonzalez Bazan.

Eva’s maternal grandfather was Juan Mireles (the son of Gabriel Mireles and Luisa Barriente). Juan was born in Texas. Luisa was born in Mexico.

Eva’s maternal grandmother was Eva Salinas (the daughter of Cecilio Salinas and Eulalia Perez). Eva’s grandmother Eva was born in Texas, to Mexican parents. Cecilio was the son of Cecilio Salinas and Teodora Barrera.

Eva is a seventh cousin, once removed, of musicians A.B. Quintanilla, Suzette Quintanilla, and Selena, and a seventh cousin of their father, Abraham Quintanilla, Jr. Their common ancestors were Juan Diego Longoria García and María Clara Chapa Benavides.

Eva was featured on the 2010 television series Faces of America, which examined her genealogy and that of other notables. In his 2010 book elaborating on the series, Faces of America: How 12 Extraordinary People Discovered their Pasts, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. writes, “The Broad Institute’s testing of Meryl [Streep]‘s autosomal DNA revealed that she shares recent ancestral connections to Mike Nichols (of four million base pairs on chromosome 13) and to Eva Longoria (of five million base pairs on chromosome 2), as well as an extraordinarily close ancestral connection to Stephen Colbert. Indeed, Meryl and Stephen share thirty million base pairs – a huge stretch of identical DNA.”

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show stated that Eva’s genetic ancestry is:

*70% European
*27% Asian/Indigenous
*3% African

Sources: Genealogy of Eva Longoria – https://www.geni.com

Family histories of Eva Longoria – http://www.genealogymagazine.com
http://familyhistoryinsider.com

Eva’s paternal grandfather, Enrique Longoria, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Eva’s paternal grandmother, Micaela De Luna Perez, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Eva’s maternal grandfather, Juan Mireles, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Eva’s maternal grandmother, Eva Salinas, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Tony Parker

Longoria with her then-husband Tony Parker in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

392 Responses

  1. taulantcomani says:

    Her doo-doo hair stinks. She is very —-.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.