Eric Holder

by bearboy on January 7, 2015

Birth Name: Eric Himpton Holder, Jr.

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 21, 1951

Ethnicity: Afro-Barbadian

Eric Holder served as the 82nd United States Attorney General, from February 3, 2009 to April 27, 2015. He has also been Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, from 1988 to 1993, United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, from 1993 to 1997, and United States Deputy Attorney General, from June 13, 1997 to January 20, 2001.

Eric is the son of Miriam and Eric Himpton Holder. His father was born in Saint Joseph, Barbados. His mother was born in New Jersey, to parents from Saint Philip, Barbados.

He is married to obstetrician Sharon Malone, with whom he has three children.

Eric’s paternal grandparents were Henry Holder and Eva Gay (the daughter of Martha).

Eric’s maternal grandparents were William Wakefield Yearwood (the son of Hope W. Yearwood and Agusta Moore) and Rosalie Eglantine Harding (the daughter of Benjamin Harding and Emily Benthan).

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Multiethnicchick September 5, 2016 at 12:36 pm

He’s mixed

neiltennant January 1, 2017 at 6:33 am

obviously ….

afro barbadian people are mostly mixed like RIHANNA

i guess he has some irish roots

midori29 June 25, 2017 at 5:47 am

@Not true. I am Carribean and have some Barbadian relatives .Most Barbadians are barely mixed or none at all and are very close to pure African. Many only have %5 non black admixture. Plus I dont consider anyone mixed if they have two black parents. Its crazy to keep mixing people up if they have a different race relative 100yrs ago. If thats the case everyone in the world would be considered mixed. Ive traveled to Barbados three times its a black island.

Previous post:

Next post: