Roberto Benigni

"Pinocchio" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Benigni in 2002, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Roberto Remigio Benigni

Place of Birth: Castiglion Fiorentino, Tuscany, Italy

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1952

Ethnicity: Italian

Roberto Benigni is an Italian actor, comedian, screenwriter, and director. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Life Is Beautiful (1998). The film also won the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar; he also directed and co-wrote it. His roles also include The Little Devil, Johnny Stecchino, The Monster, and The Tiger and the Snow.

Roberto is the son of Isolina Papini and Luigi Benigni. He was raised Catholic.

He is married to actress Nicoletta Braschi, who has starred in most of the films he has directed.

Roberto played a Jewish character in Life Is Beautiful, though he himself is not of Jewish heritage.

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

8 Responses

  1. brendanb says:

    Actually he Always look to me uber florentine..I mean If he would be able to be serious and not a clown, for 5 minutes, he will look a lot like Dante, big nose and big forehead… The problem is Dante is always depitced as a thoughtful guy, and Benigni is just an obnoxiuos clown, whom movies are a disgrace.

    • Trollshunter says:

      Nope, he doesn’t look Florentine at all. Florentine faces are those like Renzi. Also you pick people separated from 800 years and say that they are typical?? ——— at its finest, no offence.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.