Roberto Benigni

"Pinocchio" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Benigni in 2002, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Roberto Remigio Benigni

Place of Birth: Castiglion Fiorentino, Tuscany, Italy

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1952

Ethnicity: Italian

Roberto Benigni is an Italian actor, comedian, screenwriter, and director. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Life Is Beautiful (1998). The film also won the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar; he also directed and co-wrote it. His roles also include The Little Devil, Johnny Stecchino, The Monster, and The Tiger and the Snow.

Roberto is the son of Isolina Papini and Luigi Benigni. He was raised Catholic.

He is married to actress Nicoletta Braschi, who has starred in most of the films he has directed.

Roberto played a Jewish character in Life Is Beautiful, though he himself is not of Jewish heritage.

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

17 Responses

  1. brendanb says:

    Actually he Always look to me uber florentine..I mean If he would be able to be serious and not a clown, for 5 minutes, he will look a lot like Dante, big nose and big forehead… The problem is Dante is always depitced as a thoughtful guy, and Benigni is just an obnoxiuos clown, whom movies are a disgrace.

    • Trollshunter says:

      Nope, he doesn’t look Florentine at all. He’s an uncommon face and looks jewish. Florentine faces are those like Renzi. Also you pick people separated from 800 years and say that they are typical?? ——— at its finest, no offence.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Italian,would have thought Ashkenazi

    • andrew says:

      well, I guess you watched “Life is beautiful”.

    • typepope says:

      Ashkenazi Jews have substantial Italian ancestry, and strongly overlap with Sicilians and south Italians genetically…

      • andrew says:

        For what it’s worth, It does not mean Ashkenazis would look like Sicilian and Southern Italians (or Greeks) by default.

        We are talking about ethnic groups who are distinguishable and don’t look the same on average.

        Mr. Benigni is not even from South Italy.

        • Rednose says:

          Central Italians have great genetic overlap with South Italians/Sicilians, as do Ashkenazi Jews.
          Jews have lived in Italy for 2300 plus years and Greece for even longer.

          Can’t say I agree with you that “We are talking about ethnic groups who are distinguishable and don’t look the same on average.”
          Ashkenazi Jews are very heavily overlapped genetically with Italians in general, including Northern Italians, which they can be modeled as half.
          I come from NYC a city with nearly 2 million Jews and an enormous Italian population, generally both groups are physically indistinguishable.

          • andrew says:

            I am not sure how much Italian ancestry “Italians” from NYC have. If they are of 3rd or 4th generation they use to have other stuff. Ashkenazi Jews are quite heterogeneous looking but I dont think they really look like Italians as a whole.

          • Trollshunter says:

            That’s an idiotic affirmation and not true at all. Tuscany where Benigni comes from isn’t close to South Italy genetically and Benigni is an uncommon face, you can pick thousand people from Tuscany and nor find one like him a bit like Rowan Atkinson in Britain. Askenazi doesn’t overlap at all with whole Italians, they overlap with deep S. Italy and not with North Italy or Central Italy at all. Italian Americans are mostly from the deep south so they only partially reminds of S.Italians and not even them, Jews have lived everywhere in the world and in Italy they still use their traditions and people know who they are by looks and surname.

    • Rednose says:

      Aren’t South Italians and Ashkenazi Jews genetic cousins?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.