Roberto Benigni

"Pinocchio" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Benigni in 2002, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Roberto Remigio Benigni

Place of Birth: Castiglion Fiorentino, Tuscany, Italy

Date of Birth: 27 October, 1952

Ethnicity: Italian

Roberto Benigni is an Italian actor, comedian, screenwriter, and director. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Life Is Beautiful (1998). The film also won the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar; he also directed and co-wrote it. His roles also include The Little Devil, Johnny Stecchino, The Monster, and The Tiger and the Snow.

Roberto is the son of Isolina Papini and Luigi Benigni. He was raised Catholic.

He is married to actress Nicoletta Braschi, who has starred in most of the films he has directed.

Roberto played a Jewish character in Life Is Beautiful, though he himself is not of Jewish heritage.

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

17 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Looks more German than Italian (Hans Zimmer)

    • andrew says:

      @neiltennant

      he has played a Jewish character only in “Life is beautiful”, he is not a prolific actor and in recent years he has been more active in tv shows and reading of Dante.

  2. andrew says:

    add this: he’s married to actress Nicoletta Braschi, who has starred in most of the films he has directed.

  3. Capricious says:

    He looks like a clown without makeup.

  4. andrew says:

    Roberto’s father was actually named Luigi.

  5. andrew says:

    I think the text needs some corrections

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.