Elyes Gabel

Elyes Gabel

Birth Name: Elyes Cherif Gabel

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 8 May, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Algerian, French, Spanish, Dutch, Anglo-Indian, Irish, Portuguese

Elyes Gabel is a British actor.

Elyes is the son of Irene (Gurney) and Hocine Gabel. He has said that he has French, Algerian, Spanish, Dutch, Anglo-Indian, Irish, and Portuguese ancestry. He has described his Indian ancestry as “distant.” A picture of Elyes with his mother can be seen here.

Elyes’s maternal grandparents are Albert S. Gurney and Margaret E. Hope.

Photo by Prphotos.com

21 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Looks 100% Kuwaiti or Saudi.

    Wouldn’t bother with his European ethnicities (Dutch, German, Irish – Lool) because he looks nothing like them whatsoever.

    I would stick with Indian and Algerian if I were this guy. He doesn’t look remotely European, let alone German Loool.

  2. andrew says:

    “I’ve got a very mixed race background so, although I’m not actually Asian myself, I’ve got distant touches of Indian in me”

    http://theaerogram.com/everything-you-wanted-to-know-about-the-hot-british-possibly-south-asian-scientist-guy-in-world-war-z-but-were-too-lazy-to-google/

    He’s part Tunisian too.

  3. sarahle says:

    he looks pakistani to me

  4. Check7t says:

    My impression was half South Asian and half white when I first saw him, knew he had some South Asian ancestry, something about him looks clearly influenced in that area.

  5. andrew says:

    anything else??

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.