Elle Varner

2nd Annual Global Spin Awards

Birth Name: Gabrielle Serene Varner

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 12, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Swedish, African-American (father)
*Afro-Cape Verdean (mother)

Elle Varner is an American singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

Elle is the daughter of Mikelyn Roderick and Jimmy Varner, who are songwriters and publishers. Her father is a multi-instrumentalist and her mother is a singer.

She has said (at 0:21):

My father is half-Swedish and half-black, and my mother is 100% Cape Verdean.

Source: https://mobile.twitter.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    “My father is half-Swedish and half-black, and my mother is 100% Cape Verdean”.
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dpXCuMmvOD8 (0:21)

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    CORRECTION: Elle Varner is Cape Verdean, African American, and Swedish.
    https://twitter.com/ellevarner/status/222096687034925057

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.