Kyrsten Sinema

official U.S. Congress photo of Kyrsten Sinema c. 2013

Birth Name: Kyrsten Lea Sinema

Place of Birth: Tucson, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 12, 1976

Ethnicity: Dutch, Frisian, German, Danish, English, Scottish, Irish

Kyrsten Sinema is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been a U.S. Senator from Arizona, since January 3, 2019. She was previously a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Arizona, from January 3, 2013 to January 3, 2019.

Kyrsten is the daughter of Marilyn and Dan Sinema. Her surname is Dutch/Frisian. She was raised LDS (Mormon), though is non-practicing.

She is the first openly bisexual person elected to the U.S. Congress.

Kyrsten’s paternal grandfather is Gerald Alan Sinema (the son of Jacob D. Sinema and Irene Florence Visser). Gerald was born in Idaho. Jacob was born in Iowa, the son of Dutch parents, Lieuwe Jacobs Sinnema, from Beetgum, Menaldumadeel, Friesland, and Dirkje Jans van Klompenburg, from Amsterdam, Noord Holland. Irene was born in Illinois, the daughter of Dutch parents, Jan/John Gysberts Visser, from Nod Holand Nederland, Purmerend, Purmerend, and Gerbreg/Gertrude Willems Matthijs/Matthys, from Dokkum, Dongeradeel, Friesland.

Kyrsten’s paternal grandmother was Laurene Margaret Nielsen (the daughter of Ralph Betts Nielsen and Margaret Sue Bender). Laurene was born in California. Ralph was born in Utah, the son of Peter Nielsen/Nielson, Jr., whose parents were Danish, and of Laura Betts, whose parents were English. Kyrsten’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in North Dakota, to German parents from Odessa Oblast, Ukraine, Andrew Bender and Julia Friedt.

Kyrsten’s maternal grandfather was Clyde Everett Wiley (the son of Edward Seymour Wiley and Fannie Hestor/Hester Alley). Clyde was born in West Virginia or Kentucky. Edward was the son of Moses Wiley and Sarah Ann Riggs. Fannie was the daughter of Bud/Oliver D. Alley/Allie and Fanny/Frances Catherine Fredrick/Frederick.

Kyrsten’s maternal grandmother is Dorothy J. McClure (the daughter of Charles Preston McClure and Edith Avis Speer). Dorothy was born in Oklahoma. Charles was the son of William Jefferson McClure and California Warren. Edith was the daughter of Henry Martin Speer and Laura Helen Gay.

Sources: Genealogy of Kyrsten Sinema – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Kyrsten’s father – http://dansinema.tripod.com

Genealogy of Kyrsten’s paternal grandmother, Laurene Margaret (Nielsen) Sinema – https://www.findagrave.com

Kyrsten’s paternal great-grandfather, Ralph Betts Nielsen, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Kyrsten’s paternal grandmother was Laurene Margaret Nielsen (the daughter of Ralph Betts Nielsen and Margaret Sue Bender). Laurene was born in California. Ralph was the son of Peter Nielsen/Nielson, Jr., whose parents were Danish, and of Laura Betts, whose parents were English. Kyrsten’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in North Dakota, to German parents from Odessa Oblast, Ukraine, Andrew Bender and Julia Friedt.

    *Kyrsten’s maternal grandmother is Dorothy J. McClure (the daughter of Charles Preston McClure and Edith Avis Speer). Dorothy was born in Oklahoma. Charles was the son of William Jefferson McClure and California Warren. Edith was the daughter of Henry Martin Speer and Laura Helen Gay.

  2. Freerk says:

    Frisian surname (-ma is a Frisian ending of family names, actually indicating an attributive relation, “like Sine”, “from the family of Sine”, “child of Sine”), Dutch looks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.