Edgar Wright

by ethnic on January 16, 2010

Edgar Wright at the "Scott Pilgrim VS. The World" Premiere, Chin

Birth Name: Edgar Howard Wright

Place of Birth: Poole, Dorset, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 April, 1974

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/32 Sephardi Jewish

Edgar Wright is an English director, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for his films Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, and Baby Driver, and the television series Spaced.

Edgar’s maternal grandfather was Howard Edmondson (the son of Robinson Alfred Edmondson and Annie Wilson). Howard was born in Cockermouth, Cumbria. Robinson was the son of John Edmondson and Mary Frances Lewis. Annie was the daughter of Tom Wilson and Mary Ann Pattinson.

Edgar’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Elizabeth Recardo (the daughter of Abraham Moses Recardo and Kate Rollason). Margaret was born in Birmingham, West Midlands. Abraham was the son of Moses Recardo and Eliza Yeates. Kate was the daughter of Henry William Rollason and Kate Chellingworth.

Edgar’s great-great-grandfather Moses was the son of Moses Israel (Daniel) Ricardo, a Dutch Jew, from Rotterdam, and of Elizabeth Kingdon, who was English, from Gloucestershire.

Source: Genealogy of Edgar Wright (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: