Chuck Norris

12th Annual Movieguide Faith & Values Awards - Arrivals

Norris in 2004, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Carlos Ray Norris

Place of Birth: Ryan, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 10, 1940

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Scottish, Welsh, and German, remote French, Swedish, and Dutch, possibly other

Chuck Norris is an American martial artist, actor, film producer, and screenwriter. His many film roles include Way of the Dragon, Breaker! Breaker!, Good Guys Wear Black, The Octagon, Lone Wolf McQuade, the Missing in Action franchise, Code of Silence, Invasion U.S.A., and The Delta Force, as well as the series Walker, Texas Ranger.

Chuck is the son of Wilma (Scarberry) and Ray D. Norris. He was raised partly in Prairie Village, Kansas, and then Torrance, California. He is married to model Gena O’Kelley. He has five children, including actor Mike Norris and stock car racing driver and stuntman Eric Norris.

Chuck has stated that both of his parents were of half Irish and half Native American ancestry (“Genetically speaking, I am equal parts Irish and Native American”). Specifically, he has said that his paternal grandfather was an Irish immigrant, his paternal grandmother was of Native American descent (“a full-blooded Cherokee Indian”), his maternal grandfather was of Native American descent (“a Cherokee Indian from Kentucky”), and, finally, that his maternal grandmother was of Irish descent.

However, these statements do not appear to be accurate, at least not strictly speaking. Most of Chuck’s recent ancestors, including his paternal grandfather, were U.S.-born. His family tree contains mostly English surnames and English-born distant ancestors, along with a smaller amount of Scottish, Welsh, and German, roots, and remote French, Swedish, and Dutch. No Native American ancestry has been verified/documented in any publicly available family trees of Chuck Norris, and all of Chuck’s grandparents are described as “white” on U.S. censuses.

Chuck’s patrilineal line traces to a John Norris, who was born, c. 1525, in Norfolk, England.

Chuck’s paternal grandfather was named James Henry Norris (the son of William/Simon Norris and Eliza Ann). James was born in Tennessee. William was the son of Samuel/Sam Norris and Melissa/Malissa Curtis.

Chuck’s paternal grandmother was Ella May “Ellie” Tinker (the daughter of James Asbury Tinker and Clarisa Ann “Clara” Cofer). Ella was born in California. James was the son of Jesse Tinker and Margaret McArthur.

Chuck’s maternal grandfather was named John Porter Scarberry (the son of Martha Scarberry). John was born in Kentucky. Martha was the daughter of Richard E. Scarbrough and Eliza Jane Smith.

Chuck’s maternal grandmother was Ada Agnes Hargrove (the daughter of Zachary Phelon Hardgrove/Hargrove and Alice/Jemimie Hill). Ada was born in Texas. Alice was the daughter of Moses Perry Hill and Ellen Elizabeth Nix.

Sources: Genealogies of Chuck Norris – http://www.wargs.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Chuck’s father – http://findagrave.com

Chuck’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chuck’s paternal grandmother, Ella May “Ellie” Tinker, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chuck’s maternal grandparents, John Porter Scarberry and Ada Agnes Hargrove, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chuck’s maternal grandfather, John Porter Scarberry (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Chuck’s maternal grandmother, Ada Agnes (Hargrove) Scarberry – https://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

121 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Com’on Follers, this is wrong.

    *Irish, Native American, possibly other

    /s

  2. RamboJohnJ says:

    And Chuck Norris really is half Indian just like I am this page is I insult to him

    • jackson9 says:

      Why are we obsessing over Chuck Norris. half of celebrities claim to be Native American? why aren’t you on all of their pages spamming talking about the “insult” to them?

      • RamboJohnJ says:

        It is a insult to all of them and I plan on doing that. If they say there is Indian then they probably are

        • jackson9 says:

          I regret my previous comment already :-( my point was all these celebrities may have Native American ancestry but the point of this website isn’t to add anything without DOCUMENTED proof whether it’s Native American or any other ethnicity.

          • RamboJohnJ says:

            My Indian is not documented. But I know I’m half my aunt wore Indian beads and feathers so did my great grandmother s sister. For some reason it gets documented wrong or not documented at all

          • RamboJohnJ says:

            So myself chuck Elvis and other celebrities are part Indian just not documented. Indian should be listed as in their main ethnicity s. Oral history is just as accurate as records. But you have this weird belief that just because it’s documented it’s touched by Jesus or something

      • RamboJohnJ says:

        Elvis and Chuck should be listed as Indian

  3. RamboJohnJ says:

    I’m half Indian Mohawk I dare someone to do my tree and try and prove me wrong I’ll give the name s of my Indian ancestor s

  4. RamboJohnJ says:

    Chuck Norris is half Irish half Indian just like I am

  5. RamboJohnJ says:

    Chuck Norris was half Irish half Indian. Just like I am

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.