Edgar Allan Poe

Birth Name: Edgar Poe

Date of Birth: January 19, 1809

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: October 7, 1849

Place of Death: Baltimore, Maryland

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/4 Scots-Irish (Northern Irish)

Edgar Allan Poe was an American writer, editor, and literary critic, known for his pioneering work in the horror genre.

He was the second child of English-born actress Elizabeth (Arnold) Hopkins Poe and American actor David Poe, Jr. Edgar took the name Allan from his foster parents, Frances (Valentine), who was born in Virginia, and John Allan, who was born in Irvine, North Ayrshire, Scotland, though they never formally adopted him. He married his paternal first cousin, Virginia Eliza Clemm, when she was thirteen years old, in 1835. They were married until her death.

Edgar’s paternal grandfather was “General” David Poe (son of John Poe and Jane McBride). Edgar’s grandfather David emigrated from Cavan, Ireland, to America, around the year 1750. John was the son of David Poe and Sarah Clifford. Jane was the daughter of The Rev. Robert McBride.

Edgar’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Cairnes (the daughter of Thomas Carnes/Cairnes and Elizabeth Weeks). Edgar’s grandmother Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, and was of Colonial American (English) descent. Edgar’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of William Weeks and Sarah Woodward.

Edgar’s maternal grandparents were Henry Arnold and Elizabeth Smith (the daughter of Timothy Smith). Elizabeth was a stage actress in London from 1791 to 1795. Henry died in 1789 and, in November 1795, Elizabeth sailed from England to the U.S. with Edgar’s mother, arriving in Boston, Massachusetts in 1796. Timothy was the son of Samuel Smith and Hannah Page.

Sources: http://www.poeforevermore.com

Genealogies of Edgar Allan Poe – http://www.geni.com
https://frombostontobaltimore.files.wordpress.com
https://www.wikitree.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com