Didier Deschamps

World Cup 2014

Birth Name: Didier Claude Deschamps

Place of Birth: Bayonne, France

Date of Birth: 15 October, 1968

Ethnicity: French

Didier Deschamps is a French footballer. He manages the France national team. As an international player, he captained France to victories in the 1998 World Cup and the Euro 2000.

Source: Family history of Didier Deschamps – https://www.rfgenealogie.com

Photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    change to simply “French”

    most of his ancestors moved southward from other French regions and are not Basque: https://www.rfgenealogie.com/s-informer/infos/celebrites/racines-et-genealogie-de-didier-deschamps

  2. andrew says:

    He is actually the current manager of France national team.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.