Billy Crudup

Billy Crudup

Crudup in 2010, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: William Gaither Crudup

Place of Birth: Manhasset, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 8, 1968

Ethnicity: English, some German, Scottish, and Welsh, as well as remote French Huguenot

Billy Crudup is an American actor. His roles include Almost Famous, Watchmen, and Waking the Dead.

Billy is the son of Georgia Ann/Georgann and Thomas Henry Crudup III. Billy has a son with his former partner, actress Mary-Louise Parker.

Billy’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Josiah Crudup, was a U.S. Congressman from North Carolina, from 1821 to 1823.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2023) stated that Billy’s genetic ancestry consists of:

*53% Scotland
*40% Ireland
*7% England & Northwestern Europe

Genetically, he was found to have a common ancestor with actor and professional football player Terry Crews, through shared European ancestry.

Billy’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Henry Crudup, Jr. (the son of Thomas Henry Crudup, Sr. and Mary Pender Coffield). Billy’s grandfather Thomas was born in North Carolina. Billy’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of John Boddie Crudup and Ellen Mishew/Meshew/Mishna McNeill. Mary was the daughter of Joseph Bryan Coffield and Elizabeth P. Pender.

Billy’s paternal grandmother was Priscilla Anne Parham (the daughter of William Brooks Parham and Alma Elizabeth Johnson). Priscilla was born in Henderson, North Carolina. William was the son of Samuel Jones Parham and Maria Louisa Southerland. Alma was the daughter of Joseph Albert Johnson and Martha Elizabeth Tetlow.

Billy’s maternal grandfather was William Cotter Gaither, Jr. (the son of William Cotter Gaither and Josie Monroe Cargyle). Billy’s grandfather William Gaither was born in Florida, and was a well-known trial lawyer. Billy’s great-grandfather William was the son of Thomas Benjamin Gaither and Rebecca J. Poe/McGuffey. Josie was the daughter of Benjamin Monroe Cargyle and Sarah/Sara Eliza Pyles.

Billy’s maternal grandmother was Elaine Lucille Beisler (the daughter of Walter Herman Beisler and Georgia Montana Wallace). Elaine was born in New Jersey. Walter Beisler was a prominent chemical engineer, with a degree from Princeton. He was the son of Christoph Anton “Anthony” Beisler and Anna Von der/Vander Empten, who were born in New Jersey, both of them to German parents, with Anthony’s father having been from Salmunster, Schluchtern, Duchy of Hesse-Kassel and his mother from Nassau. Georgia was the daughter of Robert Wallace and Lucille.

Billy’s maternal step-grandfather was Episcopalian bishop The Rev. James L. Duncan.

Sources: Genealogy of Billy Crudup – https://www.geni.con

Genealogy of Billy’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Billy’s maternal grandfather, William Cotter Gaither, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

20 Responses

  1. Hadnodiner says:

    i am not a gay or similar to this but he is very attractive

  2. velektron says:

    But also French and German people can sometimes have remote Spanish ancestry due to the proximity of the places, also it would make sense for his brother to at least have some Spanish ancestry

  3. flowersmkay says:

    Fair enough

  4. Oaken05 says:

    Is there a reason for a half-dozen posts in just a few minutes? Gather you thoughts and then post.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.