Billy Crudup

Billy Crudup

Crudup in 2010, photo by PrPhotos.com

Birth Name: William Gaither Crudup

Place of Birth: Manhasset, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 8, 1968

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scottish, as well as remote French Huguenot

Billy Crudup is an American actor.

Billy is the son of Georgann and Thomas Henry Crudup III. Billy has a son with his former partner, actress Mary-Louise Parker.

Billy’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Josiah Crudup, was a U.S. Congressman from North Carolina, from 1821 to 1823.

Billy’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Henry Crudup, Jr. (the son of Thomas Henry Crudup, Sr. and Mary Pender Coffield). Billy’s grandfather Thomas was born in North Carolina. Billy’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of John Boddie Crudup and Ellen Mishew/Meshew/Mishna McNeill. Mary was the daughter of Joseph Bryan Coffield and Elizabeth P. Pender.

Billy’s paternal grandmother was Priscilla Anne Parham (the daughter of William Brooks Parham and Alma Elizabeth Johnson). Priscilla was born in North Carolina. William was the son of Samuel Jones Parham and Maria Louisa Southerland. Alma was the daughter of Joseph Albert Johnson and Martha Elizabeth Tetlow.

Billy’s maternal grandfather was William Cotter Gaither, Jr. (the son of William Cotter Gaither and Josie Monroe Cargyle). Billy’s grandfather William Gaither was born in Florida, and was a well-known trial lawyer. Billy’s great-grandfather William was the son of Thomas Benjamin Gaither and Rebecca J. Poe/McGuffey. Josie was the daughter of Benjamin Monroe Cargyle and Sarah/Sara Eliza Pyles.

Billy’s maternal grandmother was Elaine Lucille Beisler (the daughter of Walter Herman Beisler and Georgia Montana Wallace). Elaine was born in New Jersey. Walter the son of Anthony Beisler and Anna Von der/Vander Empten, both of whom were born in New Jersey, both of them to German parents. Georgia was the daughter of Robert Wallace and Lucille.

Billy’s maternal step-grandfather was Episcopalian bishop The Rev. James L. Duncan.

Sources: Genealogy of Billy Crudup – https://www.geni.con

Genealogy of Billy’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Billy’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Henry Crudup, Jr. (through Thomas’s sister) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Billy’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Henry Crudup, Jr. (through Thomas’s sister) (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Billy’s maternal grandfather, William Cotter Gaither, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

18 Responses

  1. velektron says:

    But also French and German people can sometimes have remote Spanish ancestry due to the proximity of the places, also it would make sense for his brother to at least have some Spanish ancestry

  2. flowersmkay says:

    Fair enough

  3. Oaken05 says:

    Is there a reason for a half-dozen posts in just a few minutes? Gather you thoughts and then post.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.