Diane Delano

Delano in 2004, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Diane Allie Delano

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 29, 1957

Ethnicity: German, 1/8th Swedish, Irish, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Belgian [Walloon]

Diane Delano is an American actress.

Diane’s uncles were actors Lane Bradford (John Myrtland La Varre, Jr.) and Bob LaVarre (Robert Edwin La Varre).

Diane’s patrilineal Delano line can be traced back to Philippe de Lannoy (1602–1681), a Walloon emigrant from Leiden, now in the Netherlands. U.S. Presidents Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Ulysses S. Grant, and Calvin Coolidge were also among Phillippe’s many descendants.

Diane’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Louis “Fred” Delano (the son of Frederick Louis “Fred” Delano and Margaret Octavia Brien/Bryan). Diane’s great-grandfather Fred was the son of James Harvey Delano and Mary Olive Chase. Margaret was the daughter of Irish parents, Patrick O’Brien and Margaret McMahan.

Diane’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Glessing (the daughter of Alfred R. Glessing and Georgia Montez Steinbach). Alfred was the son of German parents, Johann Michael Glessing and Mary A. Rehmann. Georgia was the daughter of William E. Steinbach, whose father was German and whose mother was born in Ireland, to Scottish parents; and of Emma L. Burger.

Diane’s maternal grandfather was actor John Merton (Myrtland Vivian LaVarre, the son of William Johanne/John LaVarre/La Varre and Leilia/Lelia Goddin Haynes). Diane’s grandfather John was born in Seattle, Washington. William was the son of William John LaVarre and Jane Gray “Jennie” Andrews. Leilia was the daughter of William Boyce Haynes and Adelaide Victoria Goddin.

Diane’s maternal grandmother was Esther Anita Swarts/Swartz (the daughter of Richard Swarts/Swartz and Hannah Charlotta Nelson). Esther was born in New York. Richard was born in New York, the son of German parents, Henry Swartz and Catherine Acker. Hannah was Swedish, and was the daughter of Nils Nilson and Caroline Haden.

Sources: Genealogy of Diane’s paternal grandfather, Frederick Louis Delano – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Diane’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Marriage record of Diane’s maternal great-grandparents, Richard Swarts/Swartz and Hannah Charlotta Nelson – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I’d like to trace her father’s side. If someone can do it, it would be very appreciated.

    Also the origin of her mother’s “LaVarre” surname is kinda intriguing. I guess a French root of some sort.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.