Ray Wise

Wise in 2017, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Raymond Herbert Wise

Place of Birth: Akron, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 20, 1947

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Romanian (mother)

Ray Wise is an American actor. His roles include the films Dead End, Swamp Thing, Robocop, and Jeepers Creepers 2, and the show Twin Peaks.

Ray is the son of Valerie and Herbert Wise. His maternal grandparents were Romanian. Ray’s father had German roots. Ray was raised Romanian Baptist.

Ray is married to Kass McClaskey, with whom he has two children.

Ray’s paternal grandfather was Frank Leonard Wise (the son of John Clement Wise and Louisa Mary Huth). John was born in Ohio, to parents from Germany, Dominick Wise and Clara Weisnheimer. Louisa was also born in Ohio, also to German parents.

Ray’s paternal grandmother was Louise M. Adelman/Aldereman (the daughter of John Adelman and Catherine “Katie/Kath” Keller). John was born in Ohio, to German parents, Jacob Adelman and Mary Gless. Catherine was also born in Ohio, also to parents from Germany.

Ray’s maternal grandfather was named Charles Romaș/Romash (the son of George Romas).

Ray’s maternal grandmother was named Minnie/Millie Ungurean/Ungurjan/Unger.

Sources: http://web.archive.org
https://web.archive.org

Ray’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ray’s father – http://webcache.googleusercontent.com

Ray’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ray’s uncle (mother’s brother) – http://www.ancestry.com

Death record of Ray’s maternal grandfather, Charles Romaș/Romash – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    lovely tan

    @bablah

    is he really ethnic Romanian on his mother’s side?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.