Klaus Iohannis

Birth Name: Klaus Werner Iohannis

Place of Birth: Sibiu, Romania

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1959

Ethnicity: German (including Transylvanian Saxon)

Klaus Iohannis is a Romanian politician. He has served as the 5th President of Romania, since December 21, 2014. He was previously Leader of the Democratic Forum of Germans in Romania, from 2002 to 2013, and Leader of the National Liberal Party, from June 28, 2014 to December 18, 2014.

Klaus is the son of Susanne and Gustav Heinz Johannis. He is married to Carmen Georgeta Lăzurcă.

Photo by cylonphoto/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Both his parents are German. Susanne is a German variant of the name, Romanian would be Suzana.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.