Tatiana Maslany

31st Annual Genie Awards Gala

Maslany in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Tatiana Gabriele Maslany

Place of Birth: Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Date of Birth: 22 September, 1985

Ethnicity: Austrian, German, Polish, Romanian, Ukrainian

Tatiana Maslany is a Canadian actress and producer. Her roles include the series Orphan Black and the films Two Lovers and a Bear, Destroyer, Stronger, and The Vow, among many other projects.

Her first language is German, and she learned French in elementary school. Her brother, Daniel Maslany, is also an actor, as well as a producer and composer.

Tatiana’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Maslany. Joseph was born in Zahutyn. He was an ethnic Ukrainian. He came to Canada in the late 1940s.

Tatiana’s paternal grandmother was named Gabriele Josephine Altenhoff (the daughter of Josephine). Gabriele was born in Neuötting, Bavaria, Germany.

Tatiana’s maternal grandfather is named Josef Kratz.

Tatiana’s maternal grandmother is named Irma Anna Hanowski (the daughter of Josef Hanowski and Maria). Irma was born in Chernivtsi, Ukraine.

Sources: Obituary of Tatiana’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Maslany – https://www.newspapers.com

Obituary of Tatiana’s maternal grandmother, Irma Anna (Hanowski) Kratz – https://leaderpost.remembering.ca

20 Responses

  1. madman says:

    https://leaderpost.remembering.ca/obituary/irma-kratz-1081550840

    Irma –> Irma Anna Hanowski (the daughter of Josef Hanowski and Maria).

    The obituary says Irma was born in “Chernowitz, Romania”, and I’ll assume that is Chernivtsi in Ukraine as the city was under Romanian control when she was born.

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    She looks exatly what her documented ancestry says, really nothing more to add.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.