Brendan Hines

Birth Name: Brendan Patrick Hines

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1976

Ethnicity:
*father – three quarters Irish, one quarter German

Brendan Hines is an American actor, singer, and songwriter.

His mother Mary was a nun and his father was a Jesuit priest, who dissolved their religious vows so they could marry. His mother was president of Carlow University.

Brendan’s paternal grandfather was Francis Lawrence “Frank” Hines (the son of William L. Hines and Elizabeth Daly). Frank was born in New York City. William was born in Brooklyn, to German parents. Elizabeth was born in Brooklyn, to Irish parents.

Brendan’s paternal grandmother was Mary B. Brady (the daughter of Francis John Brady and Mary Ellen Hafford). Brendan’s grandmother Mary was born in Brooklyn, New York City. Francis was the son of Frank Joseph Brady and Lydia Byers, who were born in New York, both of them to Irish parents. Brendan’s great-grandmother Mary Ellen’s parents were also Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of Brendan’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brendan’s father – https://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.