T.I.

Birth Name: Clifford Joseph Harris, Jr.

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American

T.I., also known as Tip and TIP, is an American hip hop recording artist and actor. He was raised by his grandparents. He was given the nickname Tip by his grandfather but later shortened it to T.I. This became his stage name.

T.I. has two children with Lashon Dixon; a daughter with R&B singer Ms. Niko; and three children with his wife, singer and songwriter Tameka Cottle.

On his mother’s side, T.I. is the grandson of Robert Morgan and Willie Bell Smith (the daughter of Owen Smith and Katie Mae). Willie was born in Georgia.

Sources: T.I.’s maternal grandmother, Willie Bell Smith, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of T.I.’s maternal grandmother, Willie Bell (Smith) Morgan – http://www.legacy.com

Ayessemedia/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

79 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His maternal grandparents were Robert Morgan and Willie Bell Smith.
    Willie was the daughter of Owen Smith and Katie Mae.

    Grandmother’s obituary:
    http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/atlanta/obituary.aspx?pid=126537789

    Her on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K75X-JF1

  2. caligurl2 says:

    Black people need to stop claiming native ancestry lol. Like Natives just couldn’t resist blacks or something. I highly doubt most would have even slept with a black. Slaves were not attractive to anyone but rapist. Most never even came in contact with Natives. Slaves were usually on plantations where no native tribes were and by the time the slaves were freed half the Native population was gone. Yet 80% of black people claim they have some Native ancestry LOL. And stop saying white people claim native to seem more interesting because Blacks do too. Infact it seems like Black people especially in America try their hardest NOT to be considered black “Oh im caramel color that’s because my great great grandfather was part hawaiian i is mixed”. African Americans have just about as much racial inferiority complexes as South American mestizos do.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      @caligurl2

      Quote:(Black people need to stop claiming native ancestry lol)

      But what if you do actually have Native ancestry?

      Quote(. I highly doubt most would have even slept with a black. Slaves were not attractive to anyone but rapist. Most never even came in contact with Natives. Slaves were usually on plantations where no native tribes were and by the time the slaves were freed half the Native population was gone. )

      Your knowledge of this is really bad. This entire segment of your comment was incorrect. There’s plenty of proof that what you said was really wrong

      Quote(Black people especially in America try their hardest NOT to be considered black “Oh im caramel color that’s because my great great grandfather was part hawaiian i is mixed”. )

      While I do admit There are those that do this(at-least that I’ve seen on t.v.), you’re overgeneralizing. First , pretty much all the AA that I know (which are many) yell very proudly that they’re black people(no matter what their skin tone ). Although, I do have some cousins that are more comfortable seeing themselves as white. Secondly, most black people couldn’t tell you what their great grand anything was, because they don’t know( pass Great grandma is usually a family mystery)

      Quote( African Americans have just about as much racial inferiority complexes as South American mestizos do.)

      Again, you’re overgeneralizing. You can’t speak to the mindset of most AA’s, because you don’t know most AA’s at all

  3. person says:

    This guy has a dose of Euro blood.

  4. creolequeen says:

    You whites need to stfu! Black people don’t claim rape blood! Y’all are just so stupid and would never say this in real life!

  5. aaa says:

    He looks have some european and native american

    • westovermarching says:

      only 7% of African Americans have N.A. blood some it’s not likely plus he would probable be darker if so. But yes all A-A have white blood but by definition they’re A-A

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.