T.I.

Birth Name: Clifford Joseph Harris, Jr.

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American

T.I., also known as Tip and TIP, is an American hip hop recording artist and actor. He was raised by his grandparents. He was given the nickname Tip by his grandfather but later shortened it to T.I. This became his stage name.

T.I. has two children with Lashon Dixon; a daughter with R&B singer Ms. Niko; and three children with his wife, singer and songwriter Tameka Cottle.

On his mother’s side, T.I. is the grandson of Robert Morgan and Willie Bell Smith (the daughter of Owen Smith and Katie Mae). Willie was born in Georgia.

Sources: T.I.’s maternal grandmother, Willie Bell Smith, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of T.I.’s maternal grandmother, Willie Bell (Smith) Morgan – http://www.legacy.com

Ayessemedia/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

79 Responses

  1. MCantu says:

    His name is Clifford wow never knew that lol

  2. Real_Deal says:

    We can all agree on somthing, he along the line somewhere is mixed with a lighter skin heritage besides african american. Thank u @ Real Deal Chavez

  3. K-Jizzle says:

    :) Ashanti is so fine.

  4. K-Jizzle says:

    Although T.I. looks Jewish. He might just be native-African-american. On the travel channel, I saw a couple of black jews who looked very similar to T.I, and you know how the native-Jews look. Do some comparisons and see what you get. -You know the white Jews, but it is quiet clear that T.I. isn’t white.

    • boss says:

      HAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAH JEWISH

      YOU ARE THE DUMBEST GIRL ON THE SITE


      T.I. LOOKS JUST BLACK

      LIKE HIS NAPPY HAIR

      HE DOESNT HAVE ANY NATIVE

      OR WHAT EVER

      HE WOULD SAY IT

      HES AFRICAN AMERICAN

  5. cassidy says:

    No ; T.I. is blackk & has Native American blood in him also. You can tell by his almond eyes , his cheek bones, & his skin color is lighter than someone who isn’t mixed . You can look it up on any other websites .

    • GeorgeJeanPierre says:

      hate to break it to you but most african americans are NOT native american like they like to believe, they are white. they have white blood in them because of the slave trade. Only about 1/100 African Americans have native american heritage. T.I clearly has white somewhere down the line.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        To GeorgeJeanPierre

        1 in 100?Even Gates said 1 in 20.Blood gets diluted over time,if there is no new infusion.People who may have had it in their family 7 generation ago,will test negative now.Like I said with tina turner who is 1% native,and gates says look you got zip.Check her grandkids,they most likely will be negative.However the heritage is in the bloodline,just not measurable anymore.This is Just my opinion btw.

    • NativeEyes says:

      hahaha! he does not have native American in him just because he is light skinned, has high cheek bones and almond shaped eyes. Next thing your gonna say is that TI great great great grandmother was a Cherokee Princess. lol I swear everyone wants to be Native American. Some people are so stupid. Stop being ashamed of your race/ heritage and stop claiming another your not.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @NativeEyes

        Where do you get this (ashamed of your race/ heritage)?You don’t know what he does,or doesn’t have.Most people go by what they are told,it has nothing to do with being ashamed.Just about every american celeb on here say they have native heritage,are they all ashamed?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.