Jesse Williams

>

Birth Name: Jesse W. Williams

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 5, 1980

Ethnicity:
*African-American, possibly Seminole Native American (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Jesse Williams is an American actor, director, and producer. He is known for his role on the television series Grey’s Anatomy. He has been an activist for the Black Lives Matter movement and made an impassioned speech at the 2016 BET awards regarding Black civil rights.

Jesse is the son of Johanna Chase, a professional potter, and Reginald Williams. His father is African-American. Jesse has stated that his father also has Seminole Native American ancestry. Jesse’s mother, who is white, has Swedish ancestry.

Jesse has two children with his former wife, Aryn Drake-Lee. Aryn is African-American.

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

41 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Birth name: Jesse Wesley Williams
    He was born 1980, not 1981.

    Son of Johanna P. (Chase) and Reginald K. Williams.

  2. Adamina says:

    He is so hot! Too bad he is married [like I even had a chance if he was not married:'(:'(:'(]

    • bablah says:

      if you actually check the map of the world you’ll see that Solomon Islands are actually closer to Russia than they are to Africa.

      • midori29 says:

        The Africans migrated their its a historical fact and they are not mixed . Do your research they did a genetic test on them. Yes there are millions of Africans living outside of Africa many migrated thousands of years ago. All people have to do is use google. I get tired of explaining simple things lol

        • bablah says:

          Africans migrating to Europe is also a historical fact. They did a lot of genetic testing to prove that.
          What you fail to realise is that Melanesians genetically aren’t much different from surounding Maoris, Papuans and Aboriginal Australians, but are vastly different from any African population.
          Just because they have dark skin doesn’t make them African (and they’re not, they’re Pacific Islanders).

    • Hill says:

      midori you really hate better looking mixed people don’t you?

  3. Kimmel says:

    He’s ‘Swedishness’ is evident.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.