Jessica Simpson

Simpson in 2004, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jessica Ann Simpson

Place of Birth: Abilene, Taylor, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 10, 1980

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant German and Swiss-German

Jessica Simpson is an American singer, songwriter, actress, television personality, and fashion designer.

Jessica is the daughter of Tina and Joseph “Joe” Simpson, a psychologist and Baptist youth minister. Her sister is singer and actress Ashlee Simpson. Jessica is married to football player Eric Johnson, with whom she has three children.

Jessica has English, along with some Scottish, and distant German and Swiss-German, ancestry.

Some online sources state that Jessica has Native American ancestry, specifically “1/16th Native American”. It is not clear if this ancestry has been documented/verified. No Native American ancestry appears in publicly available family trees of Jessica Simpson, and all sixteen of Jessica’s great-great-grandparents were caucasian.

Jessica’s paternal grandfather was Curtis Thaddeus Simpson (the son of Thaddeus Pickett Simpson and Bertie/Bertha Belle/Bell Curtis). Jessica’s grandfather Curtis was born in Texas, near Graham, Young. Jessica’s great-grandfather Thaddeus was the son of Robert H. Simpson and Elizabeth/Lizzie J. Blackstone. Bertie was the daughter of Vernantus C. “Bud” Curtis and Tulula “Lue”/Lou Rhyne/Rhine.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother was Joyce Alice Adams (the daughter of Grady Ward Adams and Sallie Maud/Maude Roberts). Joyce was born in Kaufman, Kaufman Co., Texas. Grady was the son of Silas S. Adams and Frances Elizabeth “Fannie” Valentine. Sallie was the daughter of Daniel A. Roberts and Sallie/Sally Tyner.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather was Acy Edward Drew, Jr. (the son of Acy Edward Drew and Thelma Dee McClendon). Jessica’s grandfather Acy was born in Houston, Harris, Texas. Acy was the son of Stonewall Drew and Emma Cliff. Thelma was the daughter of Wade Hampton McClendon and Lou/Lue Ella Jackson.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother is Dorothy Jane Hyles (the daughter of Herbert Ben Hyles and Bertha Dee Teeters). Dorothy was born in Texas. Herbert was the son of William Jasper Hyles and Luella/Louella/Lou Ella/Lula Hughes. Bertha was the daughter of Andrew Garrett Teeters and Sallie/Sally Massey.

Sources: Genealogies of Jessica Simpson – http://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

79 Responses

  1. luckystar says:

    She looks English, she has a Kerry Katona Vibe. Not too in this pic because of course this site put tanned pictures

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.