David Bowie

david bowie

Birth Name: David Robert Jones

Date of Birth: 8 January, 1947

Place of Birth: Brixton, Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 10 January, 2016

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Irish

David Bowie was a British singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, arranger, painter, and actor. He was the son of Margaret Mary (Burns) and Haywood Stenton Jones.

David was married to Somali model, actress, and businessperson Iman, until his death. David had a son, director Duncan Jones, with his former wife, model, actress, and journalist Angie Bowie; and a daughter with Iman.

David’s paternal grandfather was Robert Haywood Jones (the son of Joseph Jones and Anne/Ann Haywood). Robert was born in Armley, Leeds. Joseph was the son of Charles Jones and Elizabeth Marriner. Anne was the daughter of Joseph Haywood and Sarah Wood or Mary Ann Shaw.

David’s paternal grandmother was Zillah Hannah Blackburn (the daughter of Frederick Blackburn and Frances Oliver Stenton). Zillah was born in Doncaster, Yorkshire. Frederick was the son of George Blackburn and Sarah Beevers. Frances was the daughter of Joseph Stenton and Mary Oliver.

David’s maternal grandfather was James Patrick Edward “Jimmy”/”Jimmie” Burns (the son of Andrew or Robert Burns and Agnes Welsh). James was born in Manchester, Lancashire.

David’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Mary Alice Heaton (the daughter of James Swetenham Heaton and Mary Eileen Quan). Margaret was born in Lancashire. David’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of William Quane and Mary Walsh.

Sources: Family history of David Bowie – https://timedetectives.blog

Genealogies of David Bowie – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    actually it is the best thing what nature can produce when a white guy like DAVID BOWIE produces baby with a black woman

    and look at his daughter wonderful she has something from him

  2. hotvic says:

    Owwwwch ! Now i understand the R.I.P. SHIT!

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    R.I.P mister goblin king

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.