Clark Gregg

by follers on April 30, 2014

LOS ANGELES - OCT 02:  Clark Gregg arrives to the "Real Steel" L

Birth Name: Robert Clark Gregg

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 2, 1962

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Swiss-German

Clark Gregg is an American actor, screenwriter, and director.

He is the son of Mary Layne (Shine) and The Rev. Robert Clark Gregg. His father is an Episcopalian minister and university professor. Clark is married to actress Jennifer Grey, with whom he has a daughter.

Clark’s paternal grandfather was Harris Thompson Gregg (the son of Foster Whiteside Gregg and Anna Harris). Foster was the son of Kennon Jones Gregg and Eleanor Eva V. Thompson.

Clark’s paternal grandmother was Mary Frances Grote (the daughter of Robert Edward Grote and Ethel Bernet). Robert was the son of Henry Charles Grote, who was of German descent, and of Ellen Hewitt Symons, who was English. Ethel’s father, Christian Bernet, was Swiss-German, born in Bern. Ethel’s mother, Sarah H. Huttig, was of German ancestry.

Clark’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Edward Shine (the son of Timothy Edward Shine and Mary Catherine Delaney). Thomas was of heavily Irish descent. Timothy was the son of Dennis/Denis Shine and Ellen/Eva Murphy. Mary Catherine was the daughter of James Delaney and Mary Elizabeth Conyers.

Clark’s maternal grandmother was Helen Louise Logan Layne (the daughter of Philander Harry Layne and Helen O’Rourke). Philander was the son of Logan Albert Layne and Mary Elizabeth Laughlin. Clark’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of Patrick O’Rourke, who was Irish, and of Susan Elizabeth Rawlinson, who was from Alabama.

Sources: Clark’s paternal grandfather, Harris Thompson Gregg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Clark’s paternal grandmother, Mary Frances Grote, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Clark’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Edward Shine, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Clark’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Catherine Delaney – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Clark’s maternal grandmother, Helen Louise Logan Layne, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: