Chloe Bennet

2014 PaleyFest - Marvel "Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." - Arrivals

Birth Name: Chloe Wang

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*English, Scottish, Irish, Swiss-German, German (mother)

Chloe Bennet is an American actress and singer.

Her father is of Chinese descent. Her mother has English, Scottish, Irish, Swiss-German, and German, ancestry. At age fifteen, Chloe moved to China, where she was a singer under her birth name of Chloe Wang. She studied Mandarin while living in Beijing and Shanghai.

Some web sites have stated that Chloe’s mother is Jewish. This is not correct. Chloe’s mother was raised in a devout Christian household by missionary parents, and is not of Jewish heritage.

Chloe’s maternal grandfather is The Rev. Donald Wayne Crane (the son of The Rev. Clifford Cecil Crane and Emilie/Euilie Louise Barrett). The Rev. Clifford was the son of Edward Eggleston Crane and Florence Eliza McDermott. Emilie was the daughter of Henry B. Barrett and Martha Gaddy.

Chloe’s maternal grandmother is Beatrice Pendleton (the daughter of Kyle Montague Pendleton and Vera Cecillia Dingus). Beatrice was born in Kentucky. Kyle was the son of George Hiram Pendleton and Alice Serena Eads. Vera was the daughter of David Crockett Dingus and Bathsheba Webb.

Sources: Genealogy of Chloe Bennet (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Chloe’s maternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Clifford Cecil Crane, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chloe’s maternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Clifford Cecil Crane – http://m.lancasteronline.com

Genealogy of Chloe’s maternal grandmother, Beatrice Pendleton (through Beatrice’s brother, Kyle Dexter Pendleton) (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Chloe’s maternal great-grandmother, Vera Cecillia Dingus – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

27 Responses

  1. Pegzi says:

    She looks like Aubrey Plaza

  2. ashash says:

    She looks Eurasian like Devon Aoki, Kristin Kreuk, Shay Mitchell, Olivia Munn, etc.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.