Chloe Bennet

2014 PaleyFest - Marvel "Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D." - Arrivals

Bennet in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Chloe Wang

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1992

Ethnicity:
*father – Chinese
*mother – English, Scottish, Irish, Swiss-German, German

Chloe Bennet is an American actress and singer.

Her father is of Chinese descent. Her mother has English, Scottish, Irish, Swiss-German, and German, ancestry. At age fifteen, Chloe moved to China, where she was a singer under her birth name of Chloe Wang. She studied Mandarin while living in Beijing and Shanghai.

Some web sites have stated that Chloe’s mother is Jewish. This is not correct. Chloe’s mother was raised in a devout Christian household by missionary parents, and is not of Jewish heritage.

Chloe’s maternal grandfather is The Rev. Donald Wayne Crane (the son of The Rev. Clifford Cecil Crane and Emilie/Euilie Louise Barrett). The Rev. Clifford was the son of Edward Eggleston Crane and Florence Eliza McDermott. Emilie was the daughter of Henry B. Barrett and Martha Gaddy.

Chloe’s maternal grandmother is Beatrice Pendleton (the daughter of Kyle Montague Pendleton and Vera Cecillia Dingus). Beatrice was born in Kentucky. Kyle was the son of George Hiram Pendleton and Alice Serena Eads. Vera was the daughter of David Crockett Dingus and Bathsheba Webb.

Sources: Genealogy of Chloe Bennet (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Chloe’s maternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Clifford Cecil Crane, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Chloe’s maternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Clifford Cecil Crane – http://m.lancasteronline.com

Genealogy of Chloe’s maternal grandmother, Beatrice Pendleton (through Beatrice’s brother, Kyle Dexter Pendleton) (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Chloe’s maternal great-grandmother, Vera Cecillia Dingus – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

28 Responses

  1. Malefactor says:

    looks mestiza

  2. cwm85 says:

    Definitely see the Asian ancestry.

  3. California says:

    Her facial features don’t look all the way White, don’t understand how some can say she looks White. Ignorance at it’s best.

  4. Lateralus says:

    I thought, “she has something asian I don’t know”….I was right lol

  5. Check7t says:

    She looks almost white, maybe 1/8th Asian.

    • cwm85 says:

      1/8 is 12 percent. And she looks way more than 12 percent asian. She more than likely 50 east Asian. Rest European.

      • byyong83 says:

        Being half asian doesn’t mean you end up look half asian!

        A person can be 1/8 and still look more Asian then someone who is 1/2 and vice versa.

        It’s down to the random genes you end up inheriting from your parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.