Brannon Braga

Brannon Braga – 2016 PaleyLive LA – “Salem” TV Series Season 3 Premiere Screening and Conversation – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media, 465 N Beverly Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Brannon Michael Braga

Place of Birth: Bozeman, Montana, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 14 or August 15, 1965

Ethnicity: Italian, Croatian, Serbian, English, possibly other

Brannon Braga is an American television producer, director, and screenwriter.

Brannon is the son of Scherry and John Braga.

Brannon’s paternal grandfather was Felix John Braga (the son of Antonio/Anthony Braga and Angelina Toti). Felix was born in Minnesota, to Italian parents.

Brannon’s paternal grandmother was Ann Rudman (the daughter of Mirko/Marko Steve/Stephen “Marco” Rudman and Anna Omerzel). Brannon’s grandmother Ann was born in Minnesota, to Croatian parents. Her father was from Budim.

Brannon’s maternal grandfather was Leslie Vladimir “Monk” Novakovich (the son of Milan Nikolai Novakovich and Agnes O. Ozanich). Leslie was born in Wyoming. Milan was born in Andrijevica, Yugoslavia (now Andrijevica, Montenegro), the son of Nik Novakovich and Mary Marinovich. Agnes was born in Austria, the daughter of Johann/John Ozanich/Ozanic and Margaret. Milan was listed as a Serbian speaker on the 1930 U.S. Census.

Brannon’s maternal grandmother was Bertha Louise “Bettie/Betty” Newsone (the daughter of Ed/Jack R. Newsone and Bertha Tennessee Winchester). Ed and Bertha were born in Tennessee.

Sources: Marriage record of Brannon’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brannon’s maternal grandfather, Leslie Vladimir “Monk” Novakovich – http://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Brannon’s paternal grandmother was named Ann Rudman (the daughter of Mirko/Marko Steve/Stephen “Marco” Rudman and Anna). Brandon’s grandmother Ann was born in Minnesota. Mirko and Anna were born in Croatia.

    • bablah says:

      Mirko/Marko Steve/Stephen “Marco” Rudman and Anna->Mirko/Marko Steve/Stephen “Marco” Rudman and Anna Omerzel.

      I think Anna was Slovenian from Metlika. Mirko is from a village called ”Budim”, which is likely Budim Vivodinski, which is close to Metlika, but on the Croatian side of the border.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.