Ben Barnes

Birth Name: Benjamin Thomas Barnes

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 August, 1981

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Dutch-German Jewish (mother)

Ben Barnes is a British actor and musician. He is known for his role as Prince Caspian in the films The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian and The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, and for starring in the films The Words, The Big Wedding, and The Seventh Son.

Ben’s father is English, and from a Christian background. Ben’s mother, who is from South Africa, was raised Jewish (her parents were from Germany and the Netherlands).

Ben’s paternal grandfather was named Richard Thomas Barnes.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Patience Elaine Harrington (the daughter of Edward Harrington and Daisy Florence Humphrys). Patience was born in Edmonton, Middlesex, England. Edward was the son of Alfred Harrington and Ellen Johnson.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was Emil Peter Becker (the son of David Becker and Anna Tuteur). Emil was born in Kaiserslautern, Germany, to Jewish parents. Anna was the daughter of Benjamin Tuteur, from Winnweiler, Rhineland-Palatinate, and of Ernestine Kissinger, from Bad Kissingen, Lower Franconia, Bavaria.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was named Cornelia “Corrie” Havelaar. Cornelia was born in The Netherlands.

Through Ben’s maternal grandfather, Ben is a third half-cousin, twice removed, of political figure and writer Henry Kissinger. Ben’s maternal grandfather, Emil Becker, and Henry Kissinger, were third half-cousins. Ben’s great-great-great-great-grandfather, Meyer Löb/Loeb Kissinger, was also Henry Kissinger’s great-great-grandfather. Meyer was married twice, to a pair of sisters. Meyer’s first wife, Marianne David-Stahl, was Ben Barnes’s great-great-great-great-grandmother. Meyer’s second wife, Schönlein/Schoenlein David-Stahl, was Henry Kissinger’s great-great-grandmother.

Sources: Genealogy of Ben Barnes (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Ben Barnes (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Interview where Ben mentions his religious background – http://www.examiner.com

image by Joe Seer/bigstock

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Adamina says:

    Boy is he handsome!

  2. Princess says:

    He looks a little Native American.

  3. ashash says:

    Very exotic. Looks 100% Jewish.

  4. Check7t says:

    He reminds me of Keanu Reeves.

  5. levangelista36 says:

    I think Andrew Garfield is cuter than Ben. Ben is kind of plain, to be honest.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.