Ashley Judd

by follers on March 19, 2014

Disney ABC Television Group 2012 Winter TCA Press Tour All-Star Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ashley Tyler Ciminella

Place of Birth: Granada Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 19, 1968

Ethnicity: Sicilian/Italian (paternal grandfather), English, with more distant Scottish, Irish, German, Welsh, Swiss-German

Ashley Judd is an American actress and political activist. She is the daughter of Michael Charles Ciminella and singer Naomi Judd (Diana Ellen Judd). Her maternal half-sister is singer Wynonna Judd. Her paternal grandfather was of Sicilian/Italian descent. Her other ancestry is English, with smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Scottish, Irish, German, Welsh, and Swiss-German.

Ashley’s paternal grandfather was Michael Lawrence Ciminella (the son of Vincenzo “James” Ciminello and Jennie Orlando). Michael was born in New York, to Italian parents. Vincenzo was the son of Salvatore Ciminello and Maria Fasone, who were born in Vicari, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy. Jennie was the daughter of Joseph Orlando and Mary.

Ashley’s paternal grandmother was Mary Bernadine Dalton (the daughter of William Henry Dalton and Effie M. Copley). Mary Bernadine was born in Kentucky, to a Kentucky-born father and a West Virginia-born mother. William was the son of Thomas Jefferson Dalton and Mary Malinda Crum. Effie was the daughter of Robert Calahan Copley and Mary Elizabeth Hensley.

Ashley’s maternal grandfather was Charles Glen Judd (the daughter of Roy Ogden Judd and Sally Ellen Moore). Charles was born in Kentucky, to Kentucky-born parents. Roy was the son of James Oliver Moore and Mary Jane Judd. Sally was the daughter of John Crittenden Moore and Florence Ellen Curnutte.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother was Pauline Oliver (the daughter of Howard Waverly Oliver and Edith Mae Burton). Pauline was born in Ohio, to a Virginia-born father and an Ohio-born mother. Howard was the son of David Norman Oliver and Matilda Sofia Weichmann. Edith was the daughter of Edward Lee Burton and Cora Lee Johnson.

Sources: Genealogies of Ashley Judd – https://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.wikitree.com

Ashley’s maternal grandmother, Pauline Oliver, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Ashley’s appearance on the genealogy show Who Do You Think You Are?http://ancestraldiscoveries.blogspot.ca

Photo by PrPhotos.com

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

MettaWorkPlease September 26, 2016 at 9:24 pm

Her Italian genes are the more dominant, that’s why she’s very pretty & is ageing well. I know some one will have a bf, but be honest with yourself, who ages better between Italians & British/ Irish (or Northern Europeans on general)?

bablah September 27, 2016 at 5:18 am

I’ve seen plenty of haggard looking older Italians and plenty of youthful looking older Northern Europeans. I’m not sure where you’re coming from. Oh, and Ashley’s face is full of fillers, maybe that’s why she looks younger (not that she looks much younger).

MettaWorkPlease December 17, 2016 at 8:47 pm

You’re full of shit. It’s a known fact that Italians sge better than northern Europeans they even have a longer life span. Youthful looking Nordics? Like who? Wayne Rooney?

bablah December 18, 2016 at 6:48 am

Anni-Frid Lyngstad looks better than this chick, and she’s almost 20 years her senior. And Swiss people have the longest life spans in Europe. Must be the cheese, chocolate and fresh Alpine air.

andrew September 24, 2016 at 5:28 pm

* Salvatore Ciminello and Maria Fasone were born in Vicari, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy.

andrew August 24, 2016 at 2:40 pm
midori29 July 12, 2016 at 5:44 am

Its the Sicilian dna that makes her attractive.

midori29 July 12, 2016 at 5:45 am

Sicilians tend to be good looking

phaedra May 14, 2016 at 7:05 pm

What happened to her cheeks?

Anyway she does look more Southern European, despite having one grandparent being Sicilian.

andrew March 20, 2016 at 5:38 pm
andrew March 20, 2014 at 6:43 am

why Judd?

Previous post:

Next post: