Taylor Swift

LOS ANGELES – FEB 08: Taylor Swift arrives to the Grammy Awards 2015 on February 8, 2015 in Los Angeles, CA photo by DFree/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Taylor Alison Swift

Place of Birth: Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1989

Ethnicity: German, English, some Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, 1/16th Italian, as well as distant French, Swedish, Dutch, and Belgian Walloon

Taylor Swift is an American singer, songwriter, and actress.

Taylor is descended from a number of German immigrants to the United States, in the 1800s and earlier. Some of her ancestral lines also trace back to Colonial America of the 1600s, and to English immigrants of that time period. Her other ancestry includes smaller amounts of Scottish, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Welsh, 1/16th Italian, and distant roots in France, Sweden, The Netherlands, and Belgium (with Walloon ancestors).

“The Silence Breakers” won Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 2017. Taylor was one of six persons chosen to represent that title on the magazine’s cover, along with Isabel Pascual, Adama Iwu, Ashley Judd, Susan Fowler, and a woman who chose to remain anonymous.

Taylor’s Swift lines traces back to a William Swift, who was born, c. 1619, in Bocking, Essex, England.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather was Lt. Col. Archie Dean Swift, Jr. (the son of Archie Dean Swift and Bernice Maude Thompson). Taylor’s grandfather Archie was born in Pennsylvania. Taylor’s great-grandfather Archie was the son of Charles Julius/James Judson Fox Swift and Josephine Reno; the “Reno” line originates with French ancestry. Bernice was the daughter of Wilbur Willard / Willie Thompson and Barbara Maria Jane Kingsley.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother was Rose Baldi Douglas (the daughter of Charles Gwynn Douglas and Louise Eurindine Baldi). Rose was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was the son of Charles Douglass and Mary Jane Gwynn. Louise was the daughter of Charles Carmine Antonio “C. C. A.” Baldi, an Italian man, born in Castelnuovo Cilento, Province of Salerno, Campania, Italy, and of his wife, Louisa Eurindine Sobernheimer, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents, Frederick Sobernheimer and Catherine Louise Hammel. Thus, Taylor Swift is of 1/16th Italian ancestry. C. C. A. Baldi was a community leader, who organized a bank and owned a daily Italian-language newspaper, among other businesses.

Taylor’s maternal grandfather was Robert Bruce Finlay (the son of Lancelot George “Lance” Finlay and Eleanor A. “Ella” Mayer/Meyer). Robert was born in Ohio. Lancelot was born in Southampton, England, to a Scottish-born father, George Finlay, and an Irish-born mother, Emma Lynch. Eleanor was the daughter of German parents, Julius Mayer, from Bavaria, and Delia Gunther.

Taylor’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie Moehlenkamp (the daughter of Elmer Heinrich/Henry Moehlenkamp and Cora Lee Morrow). Marjorie was born in Tennessee. Elmer was the son of Henry Johann/John Moehlenkamp and Emma Anna Eterina Bruns, who were of German descent. Cora was the daughter of Sanford Hewitt Morrow and Sallie Wells Faulkner.

Swift in 2011, kathclick/bigstock.com

Sources: Genealogies of Taylor Swift – http://famouskin.com
http://familypedia.wikia.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Taylor Swift (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Taylor’s paternal grandparents, Lt. Col. Archie Dean Swift, Jr. and Rose Baldi Douglas – http://www.findagrave.com

Taylor’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Carmine Antonio “C. C. A.” Baldi and Louisa Eurindine Sobernheimer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Biography of Taylor’s Italian paternal great-great-grandfather, Charles Carmine Antonio “C. C. A.” Baldi – http://www.baldims.org

Obituary of Taylor’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Charles Carmine Antonio “C. C. A.” Baldi – http://www.pennsylvaniaburialcompany.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

491 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.