Ashley Holliday

Ashley Holliday – Los Angeles Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2011 – Kelly Nishimoto Collection – Arrivals – Station Hollywood, Inside the Living Room at the W Hollywood Hotel – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Travis Jourdain / PR Photos

Birth Name: Ashley Renee Popelka

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 1, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Cape Verdean (father)
*Bohemian Czech, German, Austrian, English (mother)

Ashley Holliday, also known as Ashley Holliday Tavares, is an American actress.

Ashley is the daughter of Jacqueline Marie (Popelka) and Feliciano “Butch” Vierra Tavares, Jr. Her father was a member of R&B singing group Tavares, and has Cape Verdean ancestry. Her mother has Bohemian Czech, German, Austrian, and English ancestry.

Ashley’s paternal grandfather was named Feliciano “Flash” Vierra Tavares, Sr. Feliciano was born in Providence, Rhode Island, to a father from the Santiago Island, and a mother from the São Nicolau Island, both in Cape Verde.

Ashley’s paternal grandmother was Albina Gomes (the daughter of Albert Gomes and Josaphina/Josephine Mendes). Albina was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Cape Verde.

Ashley’s maternal grandfather was Anthony Joseph “Tony” Popelka (the son of Anthony/Anton Joseph Popelka and Helen Frances Kowatsch/Kowatch). Ashley’s great-grandfather Anthony was the son of Anton R. Popelka, whose parents were from Bohemia, and of Elizabeth Koenig, whose father was German and whose mother was from Bohemia. Helen was the daughter of Vincent/Vinzenz Kowatch/Kovacs and Helena Lebensorger, who were both from Olbendorf, Güssing, Burgenland, Austria.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother was Marianna G. Jones (the daughter of Frank O. Jones and Rena Hilt). Marianna was born in Wisconsin. Frank was the son of Fred H. Jones, whose parents were English, and of Mary M. Brewer, who was English. Rena’s father was German.

Sources: Obituary of Ashley’s paternal grandfather, Feliciano “Flash” Vierra Tavares, Sr. – http://www.southcoasttoday.com

Ashley’s paternal grandmother, Albina Gomes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ashley’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Ashley’s maternal grandmother, Marianna G. (Jones) Popelka – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Kovacs = Hungarian?

  2. stlucas says:

    Ashley’s maternal grandfather was Anthony Joseph “Tony” Popelka (the son of Anthony/Anton Joseph Popelka and Helen Frances Kowatsch/Kowatch). Ashley’s great-grandfather Anthony was the son of Anton R. Popelka, whose parents were from Bohemia, and of Elizabeth Koenig, whose father was German and whose mother was from Bohemia. Helen was the daughter of Vincent/Vinzenz Kowatch/Kovacs and Helena Lebensorger, who were both from Olbendorf, Güssing, Burgenland, Austria.

    Ashley’s maternal grandmother was Marianna G. Jones (the daughter of Frank O. Jones and Rena Hilt). Frank was the son of Fred H. Jones, whose parents were English, and of Mary M. Brewer, who was English herself. Rena’s father was German.

    Genealogy of Ashley’s mother – https://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000038758211071?through=6000000038755193921

    Obituary of Ashley’s maternal grandmother, Marianna G. (Jones) Popelka – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/29917027/marianna-g.-popelka

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.