Arne Næss, Jr.

Birth Name: Arne Rudolf Ludvig Raab

Date of Birth: December 8, 1937

Place of Birth: Munich, Germany

Date of Death: January 13, 2004

Place of Death: Drakenstein Local Municipality, Western Cape, South Africa

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Norwegian, distant Danish (mother)

Arne Næss, Jr. was a Norwegian businessperson, shipping magnate, and mountaineer. He was the son of Kirsten “Kiki” Dekke Næss and August Oskar German Raab, a German physician. He was the nephew of businessperson Erling Dekke Næss and philosopher Arne Næss (Arne Dekke Eide Næss).

Arne had seven children, three, including singer Leona Naess, with his former wife, Swedish-born Filippa Kumlin d’Orey; two, including actor Evan Ross, with his former wife, American-born singer and actress Diana Ross; and two with his partner, Norwegian-born Camilla Astrup.

Arne’s maternal grandfather was Ragnar Eide Næss (the son of Ludolf Johan Eide Næss and Aminda Caroline Bødker). Ragnar was born in Bergen, Bergen, Hordaland. Ludolf was the son of Lars Olai Næss and Elsebe Sofie Fredrikke Eide. Aminda was the daughter of Daniel Reutzer Bødtker and Nicoline Marie Møller.

Arne’s maternal grandmother was Christine Dekke (the daughter of Ananias Christopher Hansen Dekke and Rebecca/Rebekka Arloug/Arlaug Stoltz). Christine was born in Bergen, Hordaland. Ananias was the son of Johan Mungaard Dekke and Christine Marie Hansen. Rebecca was the daughter of Erik Christian Arlaug Stoltz and Anna Cecilia Dorothea Friis.

Sources: Genealogy of Arne Næss, Jr. – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Arne Næss, Jr. (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.