Vanessa Marano

Vanessa Marano

Marano in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Vanessa Nicole Marano

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 31, 1992

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – Irish, English, one eighth Italian

Vanessa Marano is an American actress. She is known for portraying Bay Kennish on the drama show, Switched at Birth. Her sister is actress and singer Laura Marano.

Her father is of Italian origin. Her mother has Irish, English, and one eighth Italian, ancestry.

Vanessa’s maternal grandfather was John Edward Sweeney (the son of John E. Sweeney and Marie Gorse). Vanessa’s grandfather John was born in Pawtucket, Rhode Island. He had Irish and English ancestry.

Vanessa’s maternal grandmother was Elsie Susan Brewster (the daughter of Herbert K. Brewster and Ella M. DePasquale). Elsie was born in Providence, Rhode Island. Herbert was the son of Robert Edward Brewster and Mildred Mary Whitmore. Ella was the daughter of Luigi/Lewis/Louis De Pasquale/Depasquale, who was Italian, and of Vida May Briggs.

Sources: Obituary of Vanessa’s maternal grandfather, John Edward Sweeney – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Vanessa’s maternal grandmother, Elsie Susan (Brewster) Sweeney – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Vanessa’s maternal great-grandparents, Herbert K. Brewster and Ella M. DePasquale – https://www.familysearch.org

Vanessa’s maternal great-grandmother, Ella M. DePasquale, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Vanessa’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Luigi/Lewis/Louis De Pasquale/Depasquale and Vida May Briggs – https://www.familysearch.org

Vanessa’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Vida May Briggs, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marano in 2012, photo by Kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnicitiies

ethnicity obsessed :)

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Nikki, how do you know that she has all this ancestry other than Italian and Irish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.