Diana Ross

20 September 2004 - Hollywood, California - Diana Ross. World pr

Birth Name: Diana Ernestine Earle Ross

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1944

Ethnicity: African-American

Diana Ross is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and producer. She is one of the founding members of the band The Supremes, along with Florence Ballard and Mary Wilson.

Diana is the daughter of Ernestine Lillian (Moten) and Fred Earl Ross.

It has sometimes been stated that Diana has Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Diana has five children: a daughter, musician, actress, and public speaker Rhonda Ross Kendrick, with her former partner, Motown CEO Berry Gordy; two children, including actress, producer, and television host Tracee Ellis Ross, with her former husband, music executive and producer Robert Ellis Silberstein; and two children, including actor Evan Ross, with her former husband, Norwegian mountaineer Arne Næss, Jr.

Diana’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross (the son of Frederick/Fred/Fredrick Ross and Hannah Varnell). The Rev. William was a Baptist minister. He was born in Tennessee.

Diana’s paternal grandmother was Ida D. J. W. Snead. Ida was born in Virginia.

Diana’s maternal grandfather was The Rev. M. William Moten (the son of Peter Moten). The Rev. M. William was born in Alabama.

Diana’s maternal grandmother was Isabella/Isabell/Bell Pruit/Pruitt Caldwell/Codwell Collins (the daughter of Hamp Caldwell and Cealia Jones). Isabella was born in Alabama. Hamp was the son of Dave Caldwell.

Sources: Genealogies of Diana Ross – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Diana Ross (at least partially incorrect) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Diana’s paternal grandparents, The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross and Ida D. J. W. Snead, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Diana’s paternal grandfather, The Rev. William Edward “Ed” Ross, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Diana’s paternal great-grandparents, Frederick/Fred/Fredrick Ross and Hannah Varnell – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Diana’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    Probably not Native American ancestry, but European ancestry. After seeing her sister with her features and hair textures. it’s evident that Diana Ross is mixed race herself, but of course Americans have their stupid racist one drop rule so this fact will probably be ignored.

  2. andrew says:

    quote from Geneastar:

    https://en.geneastar.org/genealogie/?refcelebrite=rossd&celebrite=Diana-ROSS

    Ross’ grandfather John E. Ross, a native of Gloucester County, Virginia, was born to Washington Ross and Virginia Baytop. The relatives of the Ross family of Gloucester County were considered mulatto for many generations, which suggests some European ancestry. Virginia Baytop’s mother Francis “Frankey” Baytop was a former slave who had become a midwife after the Civil War.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.