Justina Machado

Machado in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Justina Milagros Machado

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1972

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, African, likely Indigenous]

Justina Machado is an American actress. She is known for her roles on the shows One Day at a Time, Jane the Virgin, Six Feet Under, and Queen of the South. She is the daughter of Alicia Morales Ruiz and Ismael Machado. Her father was born in Chicago, to Puerto Rican parents. Her mother was born in Puerto Rico.

Her paternal grandfather was a black Puerto Rican. A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots, with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2020) showed that Justina’s matrilineal line traces back to Africa, as well.

Many of her ancestors worked in the sugar cane industry.

Justina’s paternal grandfather was Ismael Machado (the son of Felipe Centeno y Sánchez and Carmen María Machado y Santos). Justina’s grandfather Ismael was born in Garrochales, Barceloneta, Puerto Rico. He was black. He also used his stepfather’s surname, Figueroa. Felipe was the son of José Centeno y Centeno and Francisca Sánchez. Carmen was the daughter of Ignacio Machado y Maysonet and Dolores Santos y Torres.

Justina’s paternal grandmother was named Helen Diaz.

Justina’s maternal grandfather was Eleuterio Morales y Ortiz (the son of Martin Morales y Morales and Magdalena Ortiz). Eleuterio was born in Patillas, Puerto Rico. Martin was the son of Manuel Morales y López and Victoria Morales y Barait. Magdalena was the daughter of Ana María Ortiz.

Justina’s maternal grandmother was Justa Ruiz y Delgado (the daughter of Anselmo/Ancelmo Ruiz y Ruiz and Basilla Delgado). Justina’s grandmother Justa was born in Jaqual, Patillas, Puerto Rico, the son of Julioa Ruiz and Dominiga Ruiz. Basilla was the daughter of Eusebio Delgado y López and Carmen Ruiz.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.