Alex Winter

LOS ANGELES - OCT 15:  Alex Winter at the 2015 Geekie Awards at

Birth Name: Alexander Ross Winter

Place of Birth: London, England

Date of Birth: 17 July, 1965

Ethnicity:
*English, German, Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Alex Winter is an English and American actor, director, and screenwriter. He was born in London. His American mother, Gregg Mayer, is Jewish. His Australian father, Ross Albert Winter, had English, German, and Irish ancestry.

Alex’s paternal grandfather was Albert “Bert” Rabjohns Winter (the son of Albert Henry Winter and Sophia Mester). Albert Henry Winter was the son of David Winter, who was born in Somerset, England, and of Helen Eliza Pugh Rabjohns. Sophie was the daughter of Orand/Arend Mester, who was born in Germany, and of Elizabeth “Betsy” Jones.

Alex’s paternal grandmother was Priscilla Ida Lillas/Lilly Frape (the daughter of Sydney Albert Frape and Catherine Lilian Alberta Kerr). Sydney was the son of John Frape, who was born in Gloucestershire, England, and of Maria Peers. Catherine was the daughter of James Kerr and Catherine McEvoy.

Source: Genealogy of Alex’s paternal grandfather, Albert “Bert” Rabjohns Winter – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Winter surname is often Jewish

  2. roman2886 says:

    Where do his Jewish ancestors come from.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.