Alejandro Sanz

LAS VEGAS - NOV 19:  Alejandro Sanz at the 16th Latin GRAMMY Awa

Birth Name: Alejandro Sánchez Pizarro

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 18 December, 1968

Ethnicity: Spanish [Andalusian]

Alejandro Sanz is a Spanish singer, songwriter, and musician. He is the son of Jesús Sánchez Madero, of Algeciras, Cádiz, and María Pizarro Medina, of Alcalá de los Gazules, Cádiz. He is married to Raquel Perera. Alejandro has a daughter with his former wife, Mexican model Jaydy Michel; a son with his former partner, Puerto Rican fashion designer Valeria Rivera; and two children with Raquel.

A DNA test of uncertain value whose results were displayed on the show El árbol de tu vida stated that the genetic ancestry of Alejandro’s uncle, Francisco Pizarro Medina, matches to the following countries:

*45% Spain
*20% Italy
*15% Peru
*10% the Philippines
*5% Cuba
*5% Mexico

Alejandro’s paternal grandparents were Teófilo Sánchez and Concepción Madero.

Alejandro’s maternal grandfather was José Pizarro Torres (the son of Antonio Pizarro Álvarez and Francisca Torres Amador). José was born in Alcalá de los Gazules. Antonio was the son of José Pizarro Rodríguez and Francisca Álvarez Berrocal. Alejandro’s great-grandmother Francisca was the daughter of Francisco Torres Domínguez and Francisca Amador Mejías.

Alejandro’s maternal grandmother was María Medina González (the daughter of Francisco Medina González and María Muñiz Martínez). Alejandro’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Manuel María de los Santos del Corazón de Jesús Muñiz Toledo and María Martínez Valverde.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

6 Responses

  1. anen87 says:

    He is mixed with Filipino and other non-european countries according to a dna test taken in a spanish program ‘El Arbol de tu Vida’ https://youtu.be/UTER0afV_vg (at 58:00 mark you see the results.)

    • Manila says:

      That’s his maternal uncle Francisco Pizarro Medina’s DNA, not his.

      María Medina González was the daughter of Francisco Medina González and María Muñiz Martínez. Alejandro’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Manuel María de los Santos del Corazón de Jesús Muñiz Toledo and María Martínez Valverde.

  2. Manila says:

    Alejandro and Raquel have two children. Alejandro has a daughter from Jaydy, and a son from his former partner, Puerto Rican fashion designer Valeria Rivera

    Please, link Jaydy Michel, and switch the date to DMY.

    Alejandro’s maternal grandfather José was born in Alcalá de los Gazules.

  3. andrew says:

    Chubby, grey-haired and super swarthy: I did not recognize him.

  4. Manila says:

    Alejandro’s maternal grandparents were José Pizarro Torres (the son of Antonio Pizarro Álvarez and Francisca Torres Amador) and María Medina González. Antonio was the son of José Pizarro Rodríguez and Francisca Álvarez Berrocal. Alejandro’s great-grandmother Francisca was the daughter of Francisco Torres Domínguez and Francisca Amador Mejías.

  5. Manila says:

    ? Sánchez and ? Madero -> Teófilo Sánchez and Concepción Madero

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.