Albert Brooks

LOS ANGELES - DEC 12:  Albert Brooks arrives to the 'This is 40'

Birth Name: Albert Lawrence Einstein

Place of Birth: Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 22, 1947

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Albert Brooks is an American actor, writer, comedian, and director. He voiced Marlin in the films Finding Nemo and Finding Dory.

Albert is Jewish (his family was from Austria, Russia, Poland, and Ukraine). His mother, Thelma Leeds (Goodman), was an actress and singer, and his father, Harry Einstein, was a radio comedian who performed under the name Parkyakarkus. Albert’s brother is entertainer Super Dave Osborne (Bob Einstein). Albert is married to painter Kimberly Shlain, with whom he has two children. Kimberly is Jewish.

Albert’s paternal grandfather was Chaskel/Charles Einstein (the son of Josef Einstein and Sara/Sarah Eisler). Chaskel was a Jewish emigrant, who was born in Mielec, Poland.

Albert’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Klayman/Klagman/Klagmann (the daughter of Isaac Klayman and Frade Alter). Sarah was a Jewish emigrant, who was born in Berdychiv, Ukraine.

Albert’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Goodman (the son of Israel T. Goodman and Bella Dona/Dunn). Joseph was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Albert’s maternal grandmother was Katie/Kate Leventhal (the daughter of Jacob Leventhal and Celia/Cillie Immerman). Katie was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Source: Genealogy of Albert Brooks – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    taxi driver!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.