Agnes Nixon

by stlucas on May 3, 2017

Birth Name: Agnes Eckhardt

Date of Birth: December 10, 1922

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: September 28, 2016

Place of Death: Haverford, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Irish (mother)

Agnes Nixon was an American television writer and producer. She was married to Robert Nixon. One of their children is film director Robert Nixon.

Agnes was the daughter of Agnes Patricia (Dalton) and Harold “Harry” Joseph Eckhardt. Agnes’ father was of German descent. Agnes’ mother had Irish ancestry.

Agnes’ paternal grandparents were Charles Henry Eckhardt (the son of Theodore Henry Eckhardt and Mary Grimes/Grem) and Marie Catherine Gehlen. Agnes’ great-grandparents Theodore and Mary were born in Germany.

Agnes’ maternal grandfather was Michael Raymond Dalton. Michael was born in Ireland, to parents from Ireland.

Agnes’ maternal grandmother was Katherine F. Ryan (the daughter of James Ryan and Margaret Quinlan). Katherine was born in Tennessee, to parents from County Tipperary, Ireland.

Sources: Genealogies of Agnes Nixon – http://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Agnes’ paternal grandfather, Charles Henry Eckhardt, on the 1880 U.S. Census – http://familysearch.org

Agnes’ mother, Agnes Patricia Dalton, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

http://www.savage-shelton.net

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: