Jesse Bradford

LOS ANGELES - NOVEMBER 2: Jesse Bradford at the 2005 BAFTA/LA Cu

Bradford in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jesse Bradford Watrouse

Place of Birth: Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 28, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – English, as well as 1/32 German
*mother – Polish

Jesse Bradford is an American actor. His films include King of the Hill (1993), Far from Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog, Hackers, William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet, Speedway Junky, Cherry Falls, Bring It On, According to Spencer, Clockstoppers, Swimfan, Happy Endings, Heights, Flags of our Fathers, The Echo, and The Year of Spectacular Men, among others.

He is the son of actors Terri/Terry Porter and Curt Watrouse (Curtis Allyn John Watrouse). Jesse is married to actress Andrea Leal, with whom he has a daughter.

Jesse’s patrilineal line can be traced to Jacob Waterhouse, who was born, c. 1606, in England. The surname was changed to Watrouse over time, and the family moved to Colonial America in the 1600s.

Jesse’s paternal grandfather was Curtiss Baldwin Watrouse (the son of Allyn Edward Watrous and Lucy Adelaide Baldwin). Curtiss was born in New York, and was of mostly English descent. Allyn was the son of Fredis/Fredus Griswold Waterhouse and Mary Ann Fish. Lucy was the daughter of Joel Baldwin and Nancy Maria Winegar.

Jesse’s paternal grandmother was Florence Louise Bradford (the daughter of Frederick J. Humphrey Bradford and Caroline Elizabeth Fuller). Florence was English, born in Hackney, London.

Jesse’s maternal grandfather was Frederick William Porter (born Frederick William Ptaszynski, the son of Zygmond/Sigmund Ptaszynski and Jean “Jennie”/Jenny Dulski). Frederick was born in Connecticut, to Polish emigrants, from Galicia.

Jesse’s maternal grandmother is Noel M. Lucksho (the daughter of Johan/John Kristoffer Lucksho/Luksho/Luchsho and Lena Mettrock). Noel was born in Connecticut. John was the son of Polish emigrants, from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, Andras/Andrew Lucksho/Luckjaw, from Wojkowa, and Mary Josinsky/Jasinsky. Lena was the daughter of George Mettrock and Pauline Helichak, who were also from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and were likely of Polish descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Jesse Bradford (focusing on his father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jesse’s paternal grandfather, Curtiss Baldwin Watrouse (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jesse’s paternal grandfather, Curtiss Baldwin Watrouse, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

33 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    His maternal side:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GN1Q-3Q5

    Jesse’s maternal grandfather was Frederick William Porter (born Frederick William Ptaszynski, the son of Zygmond/Sigmund Ptaszynski and Jean “Jennie” Dulski). Frederick was born in Connecticut. Both Sigmund and Jean were Polish emigrants from Galicia.

    Jesse’s maternal grandmother is Noel M. Lucksho (the daughter of Johan/John Kristoffer Lucksho and Lena Mettrock). Noel was born in Connecticut. John was the son of Polish emigrants from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, Andras/Andrew Lucksho/Luckjaw, from Wojkowa, and Mary Josinsky. Lena was the daughter of George Mettrock and Pauline Helichak, who were also from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, and were likely of Polish descent.

  2. bablah says:

    >Jesse is married to Brazillian actress Andrea Leal.

    I don’t think she’s Brazilian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.