John Aniston RIP

06/23/2012 – John Aniston – 39th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards – Arrivals – Beverly Hilton Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos – Contact (1-866-551-7827) – Portrait Face Count: 1

Birth Name: Yiannis/Yannis Anitios Anastasakis/Anastassakis

Date of Birth: 24 July, 1933

Place of Birth: Chania, Crete, Greece

Date of Death: November 11, 2022

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Greek

John Aniston was an American actor. He played Victor Kiriakis on the soap opera Days of Our Lives.

He was born in Crete, Greece, the son of Stella A. Joanna Koume/Mazethek and Antonios John Anastassakis. His family moved to the U.S. in the mid 1930s, and he was raised in Chester, Pennsylvania.

John was married to Sherry Rooney, until his death. He had a daughter, actress Jennifer Aniston, with his former wife, actress Nancy Dow; and a son with Sherry.

John’s paternal grandfather was named John Anastassakis.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Helen Metzidaki.

John’s maternal grandfather was named Marcus Koumis.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Katina Piplaki.

Sources: Genealogy of John Aniston (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

John’s parents on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.